1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am looking at it again."

"I am looking at it again."

Translation:Ich sehe es mir nochmals an.

January 22, 2013

43 Comments


gewisse

Both anschauen and ansehen (which mean more or less the same thing) can be reflexive, or not - there's a slight difference in meaning though. With the reflexive, it means more 'to have a look at' i.e. watch it or study it closely, rather than just glance at it.


bradyoder

(sich etwas) anhören auch!..


jairapetyan

I don't understand why there were five downvotes to this comment. Bradyoder was pointing out that listening to something can be reflexive in German too. It's useful information, you should vote it up.


SilvioPano

How can it be understood from the English sentence? Because 'anschauen' not reflexive seems not to be accepted...


az_p
Mod

    Ich schaue es nochmal an is now accepted.


AdnanGaleeb

    I put the same sentence with nochmals instead of nochmal.... Was marked wrong


pan_pureflame

    why is here a mir?


pan_pureflame

    So it's also right without a mir?


Cleril_

    Depends on what you intend to say. In this case I think Duolingo should accept either answer.


French_Bunny

    Exgerman wrote "Mir just makes explicit what is implicit in the version without mir: that I am affected by what I [look]. You might think that it's not worth noting such an obvious point. But spoken German is very insistent on noting that sort of thing, and it carries over into written German as well."


Soglio

    Is "wieder" not acceptable? Only "nochmals"?


Menschenkind

    Depends on the context. If it's a video you're watching again and again, 'wieder' is fine. If you reread something or again have a look at an unsolved problem, it's better to say 'nochmals' or 'noch einmal'.


Soglio

    Ah, so "wieder" generally means more like "repeatedly" rather than just one repetition?


bradyoder

    No, I don't think that's correct. "Ich mache das wieder"="I('ll) do that again." "Repeatedly" would be more like "immer wieder"; "Er macht das immer wieder"="He does that _repeatedly/again and again/over and over".


bradyoder

    Interesting--so, "wieder" is repeated action, and basically neutral, whereas "nochmals"/"noch einmal" is more likely to imply going back to something again for a specific purpose?


olimo

    "Nochmals" seems very close to "noch einmal" which means "one more time".


whotheme123

    right. Wouldn´t that make "wieder" a more accurate translation of "again" than "nochmals", since nochmals would mean "once again" (or would at least imply "I give it one more try")?


KimHogelin

    I tried "erneut", but that doesn't seem to be correct. Can someone explain the difference between "nochmals" and "erneut"?


hugovdm

    What I had not realised is that there are Accusative Reflexive verbs and Dative Reflexive verbs (perhaps because one only really notices the difference with ich/mich/mir and du/dich/dir, the other pronouns are the same for Accusative and Dative).


bradyoder

    That's correct--for all reflexive verbs, the subject is also the object, but it could be either an accusative or dative object.. (And you're right: the pronoun forms would only change with ich/mich/mir and du/dich/dir).
    So, for instance: "Ich frage mich, ob..." ("I ask myself/I wonder, whether") If the subject is the dative (indirect) object, then the verb will probably also take a direct object as well: "Ich habe mir einen Hund gekauft" ("I bought myself a dog."--the dog is the accusative object, and the subject "Ich" is also the dative or indirect object "mir.")


Agonisti

    Anytime I think I'm getting a feel for German, reflexives (or occasionally, the prepositions) are there to remind me I'll never speak German like a native.


stephenbal4

    Why can't daran replace the es + an?


bradyoder

    Good question! In this case, "an" is not a preposition, but part of the separable verb "anschauen."
    "Daran" replaces a prepositional phrase, or functions as one ("denk daran"="think about it"). But I don't think da- and wo= compounds can ever be used with separable-prefix verbs that way.


mariliamdiniz

    Is there a difference between nochmal and nochmals?


JCFal

    die gleiche Frage hab ich auch


pathpot

    What is the difference between "ansehen", "aussehen" and "betrachten"? It seems like all of these words can mean "look".


bradyoder

    The issue is more that "to look" can mean a LOT of things in English!
    So "sich etwas ansehen" is "to take a look at something", as in "Schau dir DAS an!" (take a look at THAT!); "aussehen" is look in the sense of "to appear", as in "Er sieht müde aus." (He looks/appears tired).; "betrachten" is to observe (with, I believe, a similar tone shift between "to look at" and "to observe", and "anschauen" vs. "betrachten.") "Wir haben den Vogel aus der Ferne betrachtet." ("We observed the bird from a distance.")


suznew

    Is anschauen reflexive?


bradyoder

    Yes! At least typically ("Ich habe mir das heute angeschaut." "Schau dir das an!..")
    I think I've also heard just "Schau an"--as a more general "Observe!" A native speaker could clarify this... ( [sich] anhören is also reflexive, by the way--as in "Hör dir das an!")


jeff.chern

    So can 'ich sehe es nochmals' be right ?


howard10000

    Not an expert but I think you need the 'sehe.....an' construct to say 'looking' rather than 'seeing'


dunk999

    Why doesn't nochmals go after sehe? Ich sehe nochmals es mir an.


bradyoder

    To me, "Ich sehe nochmals es mir an" sounds like word order from a poem (where someone is trying to rhyme w/'an'?) Standard word order in English is "I look at it again"; "I once again look at it" might fly in a poem, but would be unlikely in regular speech.
    The normal German order is similar: "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an", with the added wrinkle that, no matter what other stuff we add, the "an" will always come at the very end.


Agonisti

    Could you provide a short summary of the German word order? Adverbs seem to either go first or immediately follow the verb.


beagoodone

    "Ich sehe mir es wieder an" is this also correct?


blackVise

    I think with 2 pronouns the order should be Accusative and then Dative. And for nouns the order is reversed. So "Ich sehe es mir wieder an" is correct I think.


FreekVerkerk

    "Ich werde es erneut anschauen" ? What is wrong about that?


drvdw

    Shouldn't other pronouns, such as "ihn", "sie" and possibly "die", "das" and "den" be accepted as translations for "it"?


blackVise

    What is the difference between "abermals" and "nochmals", "erneut", "wieder"? Are there not all equivalents? (only the last three are accepted by duo)


TJWphd

    Warum stimmt nicht, "Ich sehe das wieder an?"


PaulNiesen1

    Would "Nochmals sehe ich es mir an" be valid? Duo didn't like it.


Edidelon

    WIEDER should be accepted. This lesson is just vicious and a waste of time. You cannot learn anything that way

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.