"I am looking at it again."

Translation:Ich sehe es mir nochmals an.

January 22, 2013

37 Comments


gewisse

Both anschauen and ansehen (which mean more or less the same thing) can be reflexive, or not - there's a slight difference in meaning though. With the reflexive, it means more 'to have a look at' i.e. watch it or study it closely, rather than just glance at it.

January 22, 2013

SilvioPano

How can it be understood from the English sentence? Because 'anschauen' not reflexive seems not to be accepted...

October 22, 2014

az_p
Mod

Ich schaue es nochmal an is now accepted.

January 20, 2017

bradyoder

(sich etwas) anhören auch!..

February 11, 2013

pan_pureflame

why is here a mir?

April 26, 2014

ran_g

pan_pureflame

So it's also right without a mir?

April 26, 2014

Cleril_

Depends on what you intend to say. In this case I think Duolingo should accept either answer.

August 2, 2015

French_Bunny

Exgerman wrote "Mir just makes explicit what is implicit in the version without mir: that I am affected by what I [look]. You might think that it's not worth noting such an obvious point. But spoken German is very insistent on noting that sort of thing, and it carries over into written German as well."

September 9, 2015

Soglio

Is "wieder" not acceptable? Only "nochmals"?

March 1, 2013

Menschenkind

Depends on the context. If it's a video you're watching again and again, 'wieder' is fine. If you reread something or again have a look at an unsolved problem, it's better to say 'nochmals' or 'noch einmal'.

March 1, 2013

Soglio

Ah, so "wieder" generally means more like "repeatedly" rather than just one repetition?

March 1, 2013

bradyoder

No, I don't think that's correct. "Ich mache das wieder"="I('ll) do that again." "Repeatedly" would be more like "immer wieder"; "Er macht das immer wieder"="He does that _repeatedly/again and again/over and over".

March 1, 2013

bradyoder

Interesting--so, "wieder" is repeated action, and basically neutral, whereas "nochmals"/"noch einmal" is more likely to imply going back to something again for a specific purpose?

March 1, 2013

olimo

"Nochmals" seems very close to "noch einmal" which means "one more time".

April 29, 2013

whotheme123

right. Wouldn´t that make "wieder" a more accurate translation of "again" than "nochmals", since nochmals would mean "once again" (or would at least imply "I give it one more try")?

June 1, 2013

KimHogelin

I tried "erneut", but that doesn't seem to be correct. Can someone explain the difference between "nochmals" and "erneut"?

January 15, 2014

hugovdm

What I had not realised is that there are Accusative Reflexive verbs and Dative Reflexive verbs (perhaps because one only really notices the difference with ich/mich/mir and du/dich/dir, the other pronouns are the same for Accusative and Dative).

January 19, 2015

bradyoder

That's correct--for all reflexive verbs, the subject is also the object, but it could be either an accusative or dative object.. (And you're right: the pronoun forms would only change with ich/mich/mir and du/dich/dir).
So, for instance: "Ich frage mich, ob..." ("I ask myself/I wonder, whether") If the subject is the dative (indirect) object, then the verb will probably also take a direct object as well: "Ich habe mir einen Hund gekauft" ("I bought myself a dog."--the dog is the accusative object, and the subject "Ich" is also the dative or indirect object "mir.")

January 20, 2015

Agonisti

Anytime I think I'm getting a feel for German, reflexives (or occasionally, the prepositions) are there to remind me I'll never speak German like a native.

June 10, 2018

stephenbal4

Why can't daran replace the es + an?

August 30, 2014

bradyoder

Good question! In this case, "an" is not a preposition, but part of the separable verb "anschauen."
"Daran" replaces a prepositional phrase, or functions as one ("denk daran"="think about it"). But I don't think da- and wo= compounds can ever be used with separable-prefix verbs that way.

October 22, 2014

suznew

Is anschauen reflexive?

January 22, 2013

bradyoder

Yes! At least typically ("Ich habe mir das heute angeschaut." "Schau dir das an!..")
I think I've also heard just "Schau an"--as a more general "Observe!" A native speaker could clarify this... ( [sich] anhören is also reflexive, by the way--as in "Hör dir das an!")

January 15, 2014

jeff.chern

So can 'ich sehe es nochmals' be right ?

June 4, 2014

howard10000

Not an expert but I think you need the 'sehe.....an' construct to say 'looking' rather than 'seeing'

June 18, 2014

pathpot

What is the difference between "ansehen", "aussehen" and "betrachten"? It seems like all of these words can mean "look".

October 22, 2014

bradyoder

The issue is more that "to look" can mean a LOT of things in English!
So "sich etwas ansehen" is "to take a look at something", as in "Schau dir DAS an!" (take a look at THAT!); "aussehen" is look in the sense of "to appear", as in "Er sieht müde aus." (He looks/appears tired).; "betrachten" is to observe (with, I believe, a similar tone shift between "to look at" and "to observe", and "anschauen" vs. "betrachten.") "Wir haben den Vogel aus der Ferne betrachtet." ("We observed the bird from a distance.")

October 22, 2014

dunk999

Why doesn't nochmals go after sehe? Ich sehe nochmals es mir an.

July 12, 2015

bradyoder

To me, "Ich sehe nochmals es mir an" sounds like word order from a poem (where someone is trying to rhyme w/'an'?) Standard word order in English is "I look at it again"; "I once again look at it" might fly in a poem, but would be unlikely in regular speech.
The normal German order is similar: "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an", with the added wrinkle that, no matter what other stuff we add, the "an" will always come at the very end.

July 12, 2015

Agonisti

Could you provide a short summary of the German word order? Adverbs seem to either go first or immediately follow the verb.

June 10, 2018

mariliamdiniz

Is there a difference between nochmal and nochmals?

August 30, 2014

FreekVerkerk

"Ich werde es erneut anschauen" ? What is wrong about that?

June 1, 2016

drvdw

Shouldn't other pronouns, such as "ihn", "sie" and possibly "die", "das" and "den" be accepted as translations for "it"?

July 15, 2017

blackVise

What is the difference between "abermals" and "nochmals", "erneut", "wieder"? Are there not all equivalents? (only the last three are accepted by duo)

September 20, 2017

beagoodone

"Ich sehe mir es wieder an" is this also correct?

January 9, 2019

blackVise

I think with 2 pronouns the order should be Accusative and then Dative. And for nouns the order is reversed. So "Ich sehe es mir wieder an" is correct I think.

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.