1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous allons partir."

"Nous allons partir."

Translation:We are going to leave.

January 10, 2014

28 Comments


Westkana

Am i the only one hearing "nous allons partions"


Chris.Schwartz95

So what's the difference between "partir" and "sortir"?


Christophe143239

Partir would be to leave or depart(usually a specific place) whereas sortir is more like to go out or exit, typically used in describing the action rather than focusing on the destination. It's kind of a bizarre difference it would seem to an English speaker. Think of the difference between exiting the grocery store versus leaving Paris. departing to or from a place = partir exit, go out of, run out of = sortir


BobMcNeil

That's what I hear "Nous allons partions"


Christophe143239

Fix this listening exercise, please! PARTIONS and PARTIR should not sound the same


987jackie

I hear in both the slow and regular version "allions" instead of "allons". Can this be fixed?


Christophe143239

Definitely glad to see the audio was fixed on this one! Good job, Duo!


rosok4

You may not have heard it 1bimic, but it is still correct English.

part - definition of part by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus and ... www.thefreedictionary.com/part‎

  1. To break up (a relationship) by separating the elements involved: parted company.

Example - We cannot live together, so we are going to part. (separate - leave each other)

This is not used as much as it used to be, but is correct.


Paul980144

Interesting: So the French use "going to" in the same way as we do in English - talking about a future event - "I am going to travel", "I am going to marry", etc.


[deactivated user]

    On ira / nous irons / on partira / nous partirons ?


LeValley1

    Yeah - if you know other tenses. the audio is quite poor. He clearly says "Nous allons partirA" with an emphasis on the A. Which made no sense, so I should have known better.

    But is "partir" some kind of special verb in which there is an extra sound?


KellyColem5

    It sounded like "nous allon partir en"


2PJFOX2

    I answered "we are leaving". I guess it's wrong because "partir" means "to leave". So then how would you say "we are leaving" in French?


SueWaller

    No, it was the "going to" (allons) bit that was wrong. "Going to leave" is different to "leaving"


Roody-Roo
    • Nous partons = "We are leaving". (Present tense)

    • Nous allons partir = We are going to leave". (Near future tense)


SueWaller

    I put "we are going to depart" which was not accepted. I think leaving and departing are exactly the same in English in this context, so depart should be accepted.


Myronnnn

    no. depart is usually when travelling on a public transport.


RobertLunkez

    I guess one can utilise verb 'aller' as an auxiliar of the future -will- in speaking. On the other hand, in writing it is not formal.


Caroline833109

    Wrong instructions to 'type the french you hear' but was meant to be the English


Jim202008

    not fun for the duo site to lose audio when testing out


Michael_Ca3

    I heard "partir en" as of 4-05-2019


rosok4

    We are going to part means the same thing in English as we are going to leave and should be accepted. I reported it. Anyone agree?


jlkce

    Why not "We're leaving"?


T_m_c

    we are leaving = we are going to leave (?)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.