1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir schwimmen."

"Wir schwimmen."

Translation:We are swimming.

January 10, 2014

27 Comments


KaePiller

This is the funniest German sentence ever


VittalVandavasu

Absolutely because we are women, lol.


Wajner

Is it pronounced "Shwimmen" or "Schvimmen" (is the "w" still pronounced as "v" when it's in the middle of the word?)


GreyCosmos

The letter W in German is always pronounced like a English V sound. The only possible exception is if it was in a loan word


az_p

See, this is my understanding of the pronunciation too! So why do Germans pronounce "village" as "willage"? :P


DJKaeH

I think you're thinking the other way around now. They would pronounce "village" as "fillage" because a German v is pronounced as an English f. For example, the German word for bird, "vogel."


veganpanda

AS there's 3 types of "swim/swimming" I've just been told, it's so difficult to know which to use??


EmilySato

You have to observe the subject. It will tell you which verb form you have to use.


kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'schwimme' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.


Frederichtig

Exactly equal pronunciation.


GAZ-3937

This is quite an interesting challenge to pronounce. I managed it, only because I pronounced the w in schwimmen like an English W and not an English V.


Jenni7771

Sounds like wir schreiben.. We are writing. Nope, its swimming. Hearing microphone.


Bahramian

Pronounciation is similarly strange!


Pankaj010

Why not wir sind schwimmen


az_p

Scroll to the bottom of this page and read the tips (especially the last one): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

These tips pages are only available on the web version for now (not the app), but they are very helpful. I recommend checking to see if there are tips every time you start a new section.


princess110

In Princess Of The Midnight Ball they pronounced Westfailen Vestfailen and Werner Verner and last Walter Valter


Bruce117950

No way i heard Wir


ARQVnc

I still do not differentiate the present simple from continuous. Is there a specific rule like English?


VikingBoat

Beethoven's group, codeZK47AG


Mercylue

It does sound like v

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.