1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Klucz do drzwi"

"Klucz do drzwi"

Translation:A door key

April 6, 2016

11 Comments


margosaur

More like "a key to a door?"


Vengir

Literally, yes. But "a door key" is more natural, IMO. Just like „klucz od drzwi” is more natural than „klucz drzwiowy”.


va-diim

It marked it wrong for having no article. An article is only necessary if it's a complete sentence. "Key to the door," by itself is not incorrect!


Jellei
Mod

You're right, added.


Popo-lsku

And what about: "A key for the door"?


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


Ash473779

Is the 'do' 100% necessary? Could you instead have 'Klucz' followed by 'drzwi' in the genitive, possessive case?

Is there a genitive case version of the noun 'drzwi'? Thank you in advance.


Vengir

The genitive case of "drzwi" is... "drzwi".

"Do" is kinda necessary here, but I can't explain it.


Jellei
Mod

I'd say that "klucz drzwi" would mean that the key belongs to the door the same way as "Michael's key" belongs to Michael.

It is Genitive already because "do" needs it.


va-diim

It seems similar to English, "key to the door." We don't say "key of the door"


jw8DP

is "Klucz do ten drzwi" correct as "a key to this door" ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started