"Before the sales started."

Translation:Cyn i'r sêls ddechrau.

April 6, 2016

7 Comments


IanWilliams5

This to me is 'before the sales start'. What makes it the past tense?

April 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

I can mean either, depending on the context. 'Cyn i'r sêls dechrau, es i adre' = 'Before the sales started, I went home'; 'Cyn i'r sêls dechrau, dw i'n mynd adre' = 'Before the sales start, I'm going home'

April 6, 2016

IanWilliams5

Diolch yn fawr

April 6, 2016

Beth743129

What makes it "ddechrau"? Can "dechrau" be used when being less formal?

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

In this kind of construction with "i" + pronoun or noun, the following verb gets soft mutation -- e.g. cyn i'r sêls ddechrau, mae'n well i mi fynd, ar ôl i Dewi Lingo fwyta.

April 11, 2017

Beth743129

Thank you. I had seen a Welsh speaker write it without the soft mutation, and I wondered.

April 11, 2017

shwmae

Mutations are fickle things in the wild - some can change according to formality, dialect, background of the speaker etc. The mutations taught here are fairly standard, so you're probably better learning the ones Duolingo introduces and then as you become more fluent you can learn when to drop them or use a different mutation.

April 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.