"I am going."

Translation:Je m'en vais.

January 22, 2013

18 Comments


zygut

I put 'Je vais' and it was accepted, but it suggested "Je m'en vais" as an alternative. I dont understand what that means.

January 22, 2013

makiminami

"Je m'en vais" means literally "I myself go from there" but idiomatically, "I am leaving". "Je vais" means "I go" but in French, you cannot use it by itself. You have to specify where you're going.

July 7, 2014

jdgamble555

je m'en vais = je pars
je me rends + (place) = je vais + (place)
je vais + (verb) = je + (verb) + ai
je vais = not a sentence
j'y vais = I am going (there)

June 13, 2018

beardchr

It is true that je vais does not stand on its own in French. I put J'y vais which actually means I am going there. It was accepted. We don't need there in English but you need to complete the thought in French. Je m'en vais means I am going...it is an idiomatic expression...not possible to translate all of the components. Remember that French is not a code for English. It has its own ways of expressing itself. It is NOT based on English.

April 25, 2013

Thrissel

I can understand idiomacity, after all English isn't my first language either, but what does the "en" stand for? Is it the preposition or the pronoun? And how would you say "He goes"? Il s'en va? Il l'en va? Something else?

April 25, 2013

ThulzMadondo

Site surf explained it like this:

"En" is used with quelquel chose (meaning something). So when you say (I am going) in English, this is acceptable because we just fill in the blanks that you are heading somewhere/another destination, you dont have to use somewhere,even though you could if you wanted to.

In French, though you can't just say "je vais" because that does not translate to "going somewhere", so the sentence sounds awkward.

To say you are going somewhere in French, you must say: je m'en vais.

This then gives a hint to the person you are talking to that you are going somewhere.

You might say what about: "j'y vais" - this means you are going there. Literally: I go there. This is not the same as I am going - even in English.

That's just to show you the difference in these phrases.

Now going back to "en". How to use it with the rest of the subjects (tu/il/elle etc), the construction is as follows:

Tu t'en vas Il/elle/on s'en va Nous nous en allons Ils/Elles s'en sont vont. Whenever you see " en" remember, it is referring to something previously talked about, but not mentioned in the sentence you are reading or listening to.

E.g Pourquoi on en parle?

Translates to: why are we talking about it?

And if you were listening to these two people talking, you wouldn't know what that "it" is. You would just know from the use of "en" that it's something known to both speakers, they have talked about it previously. But they are not saying it by name.

And instead of repeating that "something by name" they just use "en".

Site surf even used this example: ton chien est stupide. Je le sais. Pourquoi on en parle.

Translation: I know that, why are talking about it.

So the 'en' in the conversation is the stupid dog.

May 2, 2014

DavidBauti6

Ty

May 15, 2014

ggeordiee

Oh my god I think I finally get it. This has been one of the hardest things to get my head around so far with french. Thank you!

May 30, 2014

jomoro

I dont think anyone assumed that french is a code, it is after all A Language. However we do need context as to when to use each of the versions. In Quebec I often hear it used I the same way Anglos say "I am on my way" or "I am leaving now". I think its possible to translate it literally, 'en - in' used with 'vais' such as ' I am (in the process of) going (right now)'

February 21, 2014

ghanbrews

Would "Je m'en vais" be literally equivalent to "I go myself" in english? Of course this sentence does not make sense in english, but in portuguese we have something that sounds like this: "Eu me vou", which literally translates that way...

October 29, 2013

joshuavass

What is idiomatic? And what does it mean? Thanks Que est-ce "idiomatic" et qu'est-ce le means? Merci Sorry for my poor french.

December 22, 2013

10756302

thank you for your explanation.. but to explain further as i am bad in french. if i translate "Je m'en vais" in english what does "m'en means??

February 12, 2014

Thrissel

Even more confusingly, this page http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jevais.htm says that Je vais. standing on its own is wrong, but doesn't explain why one should use the "me+en".

February 14, 2013

charlie.ng2

This helped me a bit! http://french.stackexchange.com/questions/2399/how-to-understand-je-men-vais

It mentioned the fact that the phrase is used idiomatically, but the link breaks down the grammar a bit more.

April 18, 2014

OlegGusev

Thanks!

February 18, 2014

Ptarmi27

If someone asked, 'who's going to go to e.g. town?' and you want to say 'I'm going', what would you say? (I thought this is what was being said) I put 'Moi, je vais' but this was marked wrong. Would 'moi, je m'en vais' be correct or would you use a different expression entirely?

April 2, 2014

jesuisuneananas

What's wrong with j'en va?

May 5, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

va is for third singular, and it is a fixed expression = Je m'en vais.

May 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.