"Gwnaiff"

Translation:Will do

April 6, 2016

5 Comments


obado
Plus

Which part of the verb is this? I thought it was first person but 'I will do' was marked wrong

April 6, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Third person singular present/future indicative of gwneud. A bit strange to have it as a word on its own, though - it could be translated in several ways depending on the context.

April 6, 2016

obado
Plus

Diolch am yr esboniad :)

April 6, 2016

MatthewSke1

Is this ok to use on its own without e/o/hi/etc?

July 6, 2016

ibisc
Mod

In the colloquial language, only as an answer - 'Yes, (she/he/it will)' Otherwise, it should be accompanied by its subject:

  • Gwnaiff hi orffen y gwaith heno - She will finish the work this evening
  • Gwnaiff Siân y gwaith 'na - Siân will do that work
  • Wnaiff hi orffen hynny heno? Gwnaiff. - Will she finish that this evening? Yes.

Things are less clear-cut in the formal language, but that often uses different patterns anyway.

July 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.