"Ma sono cari."

Translation:But they are expensive.

January 22, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

ggclass

Can this sentence not be interpreted as "but I am expensive" as well?

July 13, 2013

Arnauti

no, because cari = plural. If it's just you, you have to be "caro" or "cara".

July 17, 2013

medicenmoy

It sound's like 'care'

February 26, 2014

safibta

Thank you for the memory aid.

April 9, 2015

marc.libra

Why is ' But they are darlings' wrong ? Dear (caro) is the same as darling

September 20, 2014

Giuly344087

You're right, but in this case "cari" means "expensive" (in italian "caro" means dear or expensive) Sorry for the mistakes in this text, I'm Italian and I don't know English very well

April 24, 2016

GeorgeModi

Exactly. Why? Can someone school us on this

March 13, 2015

Rana112966

You can say "They are dear/darling(s)/precious" this way. You're correct.

July 24, 2017

coledanielj

I think that the English is getting in the way of this translation. The word "dear" in English has several meanings but in this case it means "close to your heart", "priceless", or "costly". This is the closest translation to the word "expensive".

February 14, 2018

alfiethecat

I think you're right, but maybe DL meant it to only translate in the other sense.

August 20, 2015

CarolineJanaitis

I think "darlings" is wrong because it is a noun. If I encounter this sentence again I will try: "But they are dear".

June 27, 2017

malcolmissimo

After Duo's upgrade, its seems that Duo asks again and again if you give a wrong answer, until you get it right. So now we can experiment with all our theories.

From Hoepli: caro (noun) = dear, love, darling; i propri cari = one's nearest and dearest. So in theory "dears" should be accepted, but I bet it isn't, and I bet "dear" is.

June 27, 2017

selly2015

Aha, this is like French chèr that can mean both 'dear' and 'pricey'?

July 7, 2016

sefiam

haha, it will take "pricey" instead of expensive.

April 8, 2015

indigozeal

Conjugated caro/cara/cari/care for masc. sing./fem. sing./masc. plu./fem/plu., because, once again, Duolingo is introducing a word without giving conjugation information.

March 29, 2016

catbohnen

Why not use "sono costosi"?

July 9, 2018

Ted878225

that's expensive!

August 21, 2019

Monique678830

Very difficult to understand what this woman says. I have to go to the slow option.

October 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.