1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ma sono cari."

"Ma sono cari."

Translation:But they are expensive.

January 22, 2013

20 Comments


ggclass

Can this sentence not be interpreted as "but I am expensive" as well?


Arnauti

no, because cari = plural. If it's just you, you have to be "caro" or "cara".


medicenmoy

It sound's like 'care'


safibta

Thank you for the memory aid.


meandmyshadow0

Sounds like Cardi to me, as I've never that befor, I put tardi. Still wrong.


marc.libra

Why is ' But they are darlings' wrong ? Dear (caro) is the same as darling


Giuly344087

You're right, but in this case "cari" means "expensive" (in italian "caro" means dear or expensive) Sorry for the mistakes in this text, I'm Italian and I don't know English very well


GeorgeModi

Exactly. Why? Can someone school us on this


Rana112966

You can say "They are dear/darling(s)/precious" this way. You're correct.


coledanielj

I think that the English is getting in the way of this translation. The word "dear" in English has several meanings but in this case it means "close to your heart", "priceless", or "costly". This is the closest translation to the word "expensive".


alfiethecat

I think you're right, but maybe DL meant it to only translate in the other sense.


CarolineJanaitis

I think "darlings" is wrong because it is a noun. If I encounter this sentence again I will try: "But they are dear".


malcolmissimo

After Duo's upgrade, its seems that Duo asks again and again if you give a wrong answer, until you get it right. So now we can experiment with all our theories.

From Hoepli: caro (noun) = dear, love, darling; i propri cari = one's nearest and dearest. So in theory "dears" should be accepted, but I bet it isn't, and I bet "dear" is.


selly2015

Aha, this is like French chèr that can mean both 'dear' and 'pricey'?


sefiam

haha, it will take "pricey" instead of expensive.


indigozeal

Conjugated caro/cara/cari/care for masc. sing./fem. sing./masc. plu./fem/plu., because, once again, Duolingo is introducing a word without giving conjugation information.


catbohnen

Why not use "sono costosi"?


LaurelMont6

because we haven't learned that yet

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.