"Ma sono cari."

Translation:But they are expensive.

January 22, 2013

25 Comments


ggclass

Can this sentence not be interpreted as "but I am expensive" as well?

July 13, 2013

Arnauti

no, because cari = plural. If it's just you, you have to be "caro" or "cara".

July 17, 2013

indigozeal

Not that Duolingo explains this. Yes, most Italian adjectives follow a certain conjugation pattern, but we're given no information as to whether or not this particular adjective adheres to it.

March 29, 2016

Rana112966

This particular adjective does adhere to the normal pattern (caro/cari; cara/care).

July 24, 2017

indigozeal

But the system doesn't explain that, is the thing. I shouldn't have to go to an outside source for such basic information.

ETA to malcolmissimo below: I know you're trying to be condescending, but you're being ridiculous instead. It's not out of line to expect that a very basic rule of grammar and how it applies to a particular word be explicitly explained in the course of instruction before being expected to know it. The course is clearly trying to be a standalone program; it's simply falling down in this particular area. Trying to cover for it by claiming it's only natural that learners have to go to an outside source, post on a message board, and wait for a reply is ludicrous. Come on, now.

October 23, 2017

malcolmissimo

Duo teaches as humans usually learn a language - by being dropped right in it, intuiting rules, and later on asking questions about rules. The start of the tree, Basics 1 & 2, teach inflections, and the Adjectives topic teaches the o/a;i/e pattern. You have already passed these.

I don’t know where I got it from, but I already knew when I started to use Duolingo that such exposure, rather than formal teaching, was the approach. I soon figured out that the discussions were where you ask questions about rules. If you’d looked, you’d have found that https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21381570/How-does-Italian-adjectives-work tells you what you need about the inflection patterns of adjectives (and nouns).

In the discussions, many helpful people have posted links to dictionaries and grammars. That’s what we all rely on. Or almost all. In future, if you want adjective (and noun) inflections, and verb conjugations too, look them up here: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/caro. Bookmark the site.

People moan here about loads of things, but you are actually the first I’ve heard who thinks Duo should have a full blown grammar reference. Perhaps Duo is not for you. One of the strengths of Internet language learning is the availability of a wide variety of online reference material, some great for everyday use, some for reference, and some for deeper study.

October 23, 2017

medicenmoy

It sound's like 'care'

February 26, 2014

safibta

Thank you for the memory aid.

April 9, 2015

marc.libra

Why is ' But they are darlings' wrong ? Dear (caro) is the same as darling

September 20, 2014

Giuly344087

You're right, but in this case "cari" means "expensive" (in italian "caro" means dear or expensive) Sorry for the mistakes in this text, I'm Italian and I don't know English very well

April 24, 2016

GeorgeModi

Exactly. Why? Can someone school us on this

March 13, 2015

Rana112966

You can say "They are dear/darling(s)/precious" this way. You're correct.

July 24, 2017

coledanielj

I think that the English is getting in the way of this translation. The word "dear" in English has several meanings but in this case it means "close to your heart", "priceless", or "costly". This is the closest translation to the word "expensive".

February 14, 2018

alfiethecat

I think you're right, but maybe DL meant it to only translate in the other sense.

August 20, 2015

CarolineJanaitis

I think "darlings" is wrong because it is a noun. If I encounter this sentence again I will try: "But they are dear".

June 27, 2017

malcolmissimo

After Duo's upgrade, its seems that Duo asks again and again if you give a wrong answer, until you get it right. So now we can experiment with all our theories.

From Hoepli: caro (noun) = dear, love, darling; i propri cari = one's nearest and dearest. So in theory "dears" should be accepted, but I bet it isn't, and I bet "dear" is.

June 27, 2017

selly2015

Aha, this is like French chèr that can mean both 'dear' and 'pricey'?

July 7, 2016

sefiam

haha, it will take "pricey" instead of expensive.

April 8, 2015

indigozeal

Conjugated caro/cara/cari/care for masc. sing./fem. sing./masc. plu./fem/plu., because, once again, Duolingo is introducing a word without giving conjugation information.

March 29, 2016

catbohnen

Why not use "sono costosi"?

July 9, 2018

Rtyom2

That's what I told her.

January 14, 2019

Balgair

the dict hint for 'cari' is decay, not dear

January 22, 2013

Ayverie

Because cavities/caries I am guessing.

May 2, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.