"Oni nie szanują tamtej dziewczynki!"

Translation:They do not respect that girl!

April 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


margotgm

why isn't dziewczynki translated as 'girls'? surely it is plural


Vengir

Not in this sentence. „Dziewczynki” can be either a genitive singular (like it is here) or a nominative plural. Here we have a classic example of an object, which normally is in accusative, changing to genitive when it's in negative sentence.

If we wished to change one girl into many girls we would get „Oni nie szanują tamtych dziewczynek”.


Glen624972

If I wanted to change one girl into many girls, my wife would kill me. :-)


Ursinescu

Not if you have babygirls with her ;-)


bluthbanana87

Why do we use the genitive form here? Simple because it's "nie"?


Jellei

Exactly.

Not that absolutely every negation needs Genitive - the ones that needed Accusative in positive sentences do.


WellingtonCatnip

Thats so confusing i dont get it


SandyTidwe

You are not alone. All these cases. I have such a rough time with them. They're almost as bad as the pronouns that are implied, no wait, they're required, no, wait, their assumed, no, wait, no, you can't assume that!!!! Pronouns are the worst.


Ronaldo8000

I'm not confused cause I haven't got there yet; ignorance can be bliss.


akian

Respect girls!


Modric853

great explanation thanks


margotgm

isn't 'tamtej' also translated as 'those'?


abcdef933419

I believe in genetive that would be tamtych.

I may be wrong, so wait for a native to confirm


Jellei

"They do not respect those girls" would indeed be "[Oni/One/] nie szanują tamtych dziewczynek".


lars_hei

What about "they are not respecting that girl"?


Jellei

"szanować" makes only sense in Present Simple.


bruisedtoes

A painful sentance

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.