1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni nie szanują tamtej dziew…

"Oni nie szanują tamtej dziewczynki!"

Translation:They do not respect that girl!

April 6, 2016

16 Comments


margotgm

why isn't dziewczynki translated as 'girls'? surely it is plural


Vengir

Not in this sentence. „Dziewczynki” can be either a genitive singular (like it is here) or a nominative plural. Here we have a classic example of an object, which normally is in accusative, changing to genitive when it's in negative sentence.

If we wished to change one girl into many girls we would get „Oni nie szanują tamtych dziewczynek”.


Glen624972

If I wanted to change one girl into many girls, my wife would kill me. :-)


Ursinescu

Not if you have babygirls with her ;-)


bluthbanana87

Why do we use the genitive form here? Simple because it's "nie"?


Jellei
Mod

Exactly.

Not that absolutely every negation needs Genitive - the ones that needed Accusative in positive sentences do.


WellingtonCatnip

Thats so confusing i dont get it


SandyTidwe

You are not alone. All these cases. I have such a rough time with them. They're almost as bad as the pronouns that are implied, no wait, they're required, no, wait, their assumed, no, wait, no, you can't assume that!!!! Pronouns are the worst.


Ronaldo8000

I'm not confused cause I haven't got there yet; ignorance can be bliss.


akian

Respect girls!


bruisedtoes

A painful sentance


Modric853

great explanation thanks


margotgm

isn't 'tamtej' also translated as 'those'?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.