"Oni nie szanują tamtej dziewczynki!"

Translation:They do not respect that girl!

April 6, 2016

17 Comments


margotgm

why isn't dziewczynki translated as 'girls'? surely it is plural

April 6, 2016

Vengir

Not in this sentence. „Dziewczynki” can be either a genitive singular (like it is here) or a nominative plural. Here we have a classic example of an object, which normally is in accusative, changing to genitive when it's in negative sentence.

If we wished to change one girl into many girls we would get „Oni nie szanują tamtych dziewczynek”.

April 6, 2016

Glen624972

If I wanted to change one girl into many girls, my wife would kill me. :-)

November 7, 2017

bluthbanana87

Why do we use the genitive form here? Simple because it's "nie"?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Exactly.

Not that absolutely every negation needs Genitive - the ones that needed Accusative in positive sentences do.

July 30, 2016

DanyaBereg

Yes

August 4, 2017

ajdedinburgh

Thats so confusing i dont get it

May 21, 2018

SandyTidwe

You are not alone. All these cases. I have such a rough time with them. They're almost as bad as the pronouns that are implied, no wait, they're required, no, wait, their assumed, no, wait, no, you can't assume that!!!! Pronouns are the worst.

July 11, 2018

Modric853

great explanation thanks

May 19, 2016

akian

Respect girls!

July 15, 2018

margotgm

isn't 'tamtej' also translated as 'those'?

November 9, 2018

BoostedAnimal123

They don't respecc

December 12, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Should a Polish y have a sound similar to the English 'e' in egg?

January 2, 2019

Jellei

No, "egg" sounds like a very clear Polish 'e' to me.

I don't think there's a good equivalent of 'y' in English... Wikipedia suggests "short i as in bit", I guess I heard it being quite similar, but I can also imagine 'bit' being said with a Polish i...

January 2, 2019

Vengir

In Polish schools (and possibly other countries' schools) little attention is paid to accurate pronunciation, so maybe that's why you "can imagine that". The short i is a good approximation, as long as you know what short i is supposed to sound like.

But be careful if you don't know English phonology well, because your language might have a sound called "short i" that sounds differently.

January 2, 2019

lars_hei

What about "they are not respecting that girl"?

March 24, 2019

Jellei

"szanować" makes only sense in Present Simple.

March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.