"I want my blanket."

Translation:Voglio la mia coperta.

January 22, 2013

14 Comments


Balgair

how do I know when to put the 'la' before the mia?

January 22, 2013

giuliap

As a general rule, there is usually an article: "la mia/il mio" etc, except when talking about family members : "mio padre", "mio zio", "sua sorella" etc.

January 22, 2013

trent241

i would add when talking about family members in the singular

April 16, 2013

Teresinha

Certo. In the plural the article returns - i nostri genitori...

September 7, 2013

ErinABecker

Other exceptions I have seen are when talking about clothing and rooms in your house. Can someone confirm this?

August 1, 2014

xxChristina

My best friend is a native Italian, and she says you use the article when it's describing something (ex. Il mio cane), except for family. Other it would be without the article (ex. È il tuo cane? Sì, è mio;; Mia zia e mia madre sono sorelle)

December 7, 2014

xxChristina

Oh! I forgot (can't edit, I'm on mobile) to mention that you ALWAYS use the article for the plural possessive (ex. My aunts wouldn't be mie zie, but le mie zie)

December 7, 2014

BillReith

then why does the 'answer' say its pumerta (or something like that)???

March 14, 2017

mida92

Just you put articles in front of "loro" (their) when you are talking about family. E.g. La loro madre, il loro fratello etc.

March 4, 2015

mortsubite333

Is "piumone" really correct for blanket? Why not "coperta"? Whats the difference between the two?

June 13, 2017

Ola_Lu

We all have those days...

October 19, 2017

Dantheman929848

I think duolingo should revise this. Blanket to me is a coperto. Duvet or comforter is a piumone. Not very clear to me.

December 22, 2017

jan114056

"Voglio la mia coperta" accepted 3-30-'18

March 30, 2018

Mija438073

what about 'vorrei la mia coperta'

October 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.