Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are many countries in South America."

Translation:Det ligger många länder i Sydamerika.

2 years ago

6 Comments


podgorsk

Is södra Amerika a wrong phrase?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, Sydamerika is a name, a proper noun, so saying södra Amerika for it would be like saying southern Africa for the country South Africa in English. Do note that if the English sentence had said "south America" with a lowercase "s", it would not have referred to the proper noun, and your translation would have been the correct one.

2 years ago

Aquignis

Why is Det är många länder wrong in this context?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

det är in this kind of context typically indicates a less permanent existence, so it's not generally suitable for things like countries.

That said, it can be perfectly fine colloquially.

5 months ago

Aquignis

Quite a subtle rule to remember! What about Det finns, then?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's perfectly idiomatic here. :)

4 months ago