"Co widzisz?"

Translation:What do you see?

April 6, 2016

4 Comments


JohnnyRossy

Tell me Legolas

April 6, 2016

tomboysquirrel

Duo

September 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    To the best of my understanding both "co and "jak" can be translated as "what". What is the difference between the two and when are they used?

    February 20, 2019

Jellei
    Mod

    "co" means "what" in basic sentences like "What are you doing" or "What do you see".

    "jak" generally means "how". It's just that sometimes what according to 'Polish logic' should use "how" actually uses "what" in English. For example "Jak siÄ™ nazywasz?" is "What's your name?".

    "jaki" and its forms translate to "what" as in "what kind of".

    February 22, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.