1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is an interesting woman."

"She is an interesting woman."

Translation:È una donna interessante.

January 22, 2013

31 Comments


nava69

Why not interessanta?


Klaque

Adjectives ending in -e have only two endings for both masculine and feminine: singular -e and plural -i.


DavidArmil

Wait! This is not plural, it is one woman "È una donna". Why isn't it "interessanta"?


vjosullivan

As stated above: some Italian adjectives end in -e in singular form and -i in plural form, regardless of gender. "Interessante" is one of them.


JohnWheatl6

Woah! Nice one!


jaelaLew2

Because tap on the word dumb dumb


Mimk1

lei é una donna i thought would be as correct as é una donna


MartyHulskemper

It is, but she apparently also is interesting: 'lei è una donna interessante' is perfectly fine (and DL thinks so, too : ) ).


ToughCooki

I put 'lei è una donna' and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why :(


Larry631311

I wrote "lei è una donna interresante" and marked wrong . was it because of 2 r's in interessante?


Balgair

doesnt 'e una donna' mean 'it is a woman'?


bionic_ears

it also means "she is a woman', as 'e is used for all 3rd person genders


carolemadrid

Grazie, got me too! :-)


vissicchio

Thank you for reminding me that E is used for all 3rd persons.


KarlYoung2

interessata - interested interessante - interesting

so is -ata/ato ending translate to -ed, and -ante/anti translate to -ing? Is it always the case that -ing word is indifferent to gender, or is this particular word one of the exceptions?


MadelynWri

I'm not 100% sure about this so don't quote me but I'm guessing the verb is "interessare" = "to interest [someone]" therefore the past participle is "interessato" = "interested".

Unfortunately the English -ing ending can be misleading because it usually implies that you are currently doing something e.g. "walking" = "camminando", but on the whole in Italian you'd use the present participle instead e.g. "io cammino" = "I walk" / "I am walking".

"Interessante", meaning "interesting", is an adjective, not a gerund verb, so you probably just have to memorise it. If you actually wanted to use the gerund "interesting" e.g. "the lion was interesting the crowd" you could presumably say "interessando" although there would probably be another, better, way of conveying the message.

Disclaimer: it's half-past midnight and I'm using knowledge I learnt over a decade ago so please correct me if I've said something incorrect or nonsensical! :)


marigolden

I am very confused with adjectives and when they do or don't change their ending in relation to the noun they are describing. I thought it would be ...una donna interessanta ... but no. Is it true that the adjectives ending in 'e' like interessante and grande don't change in relation to the gender of the noun they describe? Or, how is a person meant to know?


Klaque

Good question! I wondered too, and found this: Adjectives ending in -e have only two endings for both masculine and feminine: singular -e and plural -i. Some color adjectives (rosa, blu) and foreign words are invariable. Examples (ragazzo= boy, alto= tall): masculine singular feminine singular masculine plural feminine plural un ragazzo alto una ragazza alta dei ragazzi alti delle ragazze alte un uomo intelligente una donna intelligente degli uomini intelligenti delle donne intelligenti http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm


Jan534792

Read previous detailed reply to same question


obitonye

Finally some pick-up lines))


faezeha

Why it said"un'interesante" .I wrote " una Interessante" but I lost heart


ronscopa

Why not "lei e una"?


Sandra910398

How do I know this abbreviation please?


meandmyshadow0

This threw me totally


bR1016

Why not lei è una donna interessate?


Rupert282539

why not lei e una donna interessata instead of interessante


BassdayeSa1

Interessanta is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.