"She is an interesting woman."

Translation:È una donna interessante.

6 years ago

16 Comments


nava69

Why not interessanta?

4 years ago

Klaque

Adjectives ending in -e have only two endings for both masculine and feminine: singular -e and plural -i.

4 years ago

jaelaLew2

Because tap on the word dumb dumb

1 year ago

Balgair

doesnt 'e una donna' mean 'it is a woman'?

6 years ago

bionic_ears

it also means "she is a woman', as 'e is used for all 3rd person genders

5 years ago

carolemadrid

Grazie, got me too! :-)

4 years ago

safibta
Plus

Grazie

3 years ago

Mimk1

lei é una donna i thought would be as correct as é una donna

4 years ago

MartyHulskemper

It is, but she apparently also is interesting: 'lei è una donna interessante' is perfectly fine (and DL thinks so, too : ) ).

4 years ago

ToughCooki

I put 'lei è una donna' and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why :(

1 year ago

marigolden

I am very confused with adjectives and when they do or don't change their ending in relation to the noun they are describing. I thought it would be ...una donna interessanta ... but no. Is it true that the adjectives ending in 'e' like interessante and grande don't change in relation to the gender of the noun they describe? Or, how is a person meant to know?

4 years ago

Klaque

Good question! I wondered too, and found this: Adjectives ending in -e have only two endings for both masculine and feminine: singular -e and plural -i. Some color adjectives (rosa, blu) and foreign words are invariable. Examples (ragazzo= boy, alto= tall): masculine singular feminine singular masculine plural feminine plural un ragazzo alto una ragazza alta dei ragazzi alti delle ragazze alte un uomo intelligente una donna intelligente degli uomini intelligenti delle donne intelligenti http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

4 years ago

KarlYoung2

interessata - interested interessante - interesting

so is -ata/ato ending translate to -ed, and -ante/anti translate to -ing? Is it always the case that -ing word is indifferent to gender, or is this particular word one of the exceptions?

4 years ago

MadelynWri

I'm not 100% sure about this so don't quote me but I'm guessing the verb is "interessare" = "to interest [someone]" therefore the past participle is "interessato" = "interested".

Unfortunately the English -ing ending can be misleading because it usually implies that you are currently doing something e.g. "walking" = "camminando", but on the whole in Italian you'd use the present participle instead e.g. "io cammino" = "I walk" / "I am walking".

"Interessante", meaning "interesting", is an adjective, not a gerund verb, so you probably just have to memorise it. If you actually wanted to use the gerund "interesting" e.g. "the lion was interesting the crowd" you could presumably say "interessando" although there would probably be another, better, way of conveying the message.

Disclaimer: it's half-past midnight and I'm using knowledge I learnt over a decade ago so please correct me if I've said something incorrect or nonsensical! :)

3 years ago

obitonye

Finally some pick-up lines))

3 years ago

faezeha

Why it said"un'interesante" .I wrote " una Interessante" but I lost heart

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.