"Ten prawnik nie mówi jasno."

Translation:This lawyer does not speak clearly.

April 6, 2016

10 Comments


Gaiajack

Don't be too hard on him, that's his job.

October 9, 2016

rafaelblucena

Well, that's how they make money afterall.

October 21, 2016

gbaldacci1309

"jasno" is an adverb, here. So, is it always "jasno" as an adverb? When the word "bright" is an adjective, it will have different endings depending on gender: jasny, jasna, jasne, correct? But as adverb, it would always be "jasno"?

March 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

March 4, 2017

Rup175840

Jasno can mean bright and clearly?

May 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. As an adverb.

June 1, 2017

WheelsOnRump

"This attorney doesn't speak explicitly"?

August 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense to me, added.

August 13, 2018

DaveMessenger

Didn't accept 'doesn't' e.g. The shorter version of does not

August 16, 2019

DaveMessenger

I take it back, I put 'layer'

August 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.