1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten prawnik nie mówi jasno."

"Ten prawnik nie mówi jasno."

Translation:This lawyer does not speak clearly.

April 6, 2016

12 Comments


Gaiajack

Don't be too hard on him, that's his job.


rafaelblucena

Well, that's how they make money afterall.


gbaldacci1309

"jasno" is an adverb, here. So, is it always "jasno" as an adverb? When the word "bright" is an adjective, it will have different endings depending on gender: jasny, jasna, jasne, correct? But as adverb, it would always be "jasno"?


Rup175840

Jasno can mean bright and clearly?


Jellei

Yes. As an adverb.


WheelsOnRump

"This attorney doesn't speak explicitly"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


lis368506

Nie mówisz jasno ? Is that correct please thank you :)


Jellei

That's a correct sentence that says "You don't speak clearly", yes.


MariaSerra62894

any lawyer here!!??


ankbhatnagar

I've noticed that in many examples the adverb comes just before the verb so why not here?

Ten prawnik nie jasno mówi.

How does this sound?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.