"Wy stoicie blisko okna."

Translation:You are standing close to the window.

April 6, 2016

12 Comments


Cuculasticul

Can someone please explain what are the differences between "blisko", "obok" and "przy" ? Also, am I right if I say that blisko and obok are followed by genitive and przy by locative ?

April 6, 2016

immery

you are right

blisko+ genitive
obok + genitive
przy + locative

blisko is not as close as obok/przy. I think near, close to= blisko and next to/by /at = obok, przy

Obok and przy are sometimes treated as interchangeable.

obok us more side by side, while "przy" is more face to face.

For example the cupboard is "przy" the wall, but "obok" wardrobe.

the building is "przy" street, but "obok" the school.

when you eat you seat "przy" the table

April 6, 2016

fiorass

Well you can't always simply translate them, but it might help during the learning progress that the best translations (in my opinion) would be:

"blisko" = 'close to' / 'near'

"obok" = 'next to'

"przy" = 'by'

April 7, 2016

Zauber32

What's wrong with "by the window"?

May 15, 2016

LICA98

why not "next to the window"

June 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because that would be "koło okna" or "obok okna". "blisko" is very open for interpretations. If the room was 100 metres wide, one could argue that standing 10 metres from the window is 'blisko', but it surely would not be "next to".

June 23, 2016

MeganKunze1

So where do 'koło' and 'około' fit into this?

December 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"koło" is like "near", so it's almost the same... but almost. As I have written above.

"około" is "around" like "circa" (around 10pm, around 70 people, etc.) so it doesn't fit here.

December 13, 2016

TrevorChri14

Close to actually emphasises that one thing is almost touching another, partly through the use of 'to'. Near is more vague, and when used in cinjunction with close to is the more distant. Hence the confusion here with obok.

June 26, 2018

JaniceSchl1

It sounds very much like she is saying 'oknam' instead of 'okna'.

December 2, 2018

bnb525

In a previous exercise, "lampa stoi na biurku" was translated as "the lamp is on the table." (without the verb "stand.") However in the following exercises they require stoi to be translated as "is standing", like in this exercise, so... do you need to use "stand" or not?

January 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

As far as I know, English rather doesn't use "to stand" or "to lie" to talk about objects, so the most natural translation of the lamp sentence is simple "is". However, it's perfectly natural to say that someone is standing somewhere, so in such a sentence we'd prefer to keep to it.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.