1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy stoicie blisko okna."

"Wy stoicie blisko okna."

Translation:You are standing close to the window.

April 6, 2016

12 Comments


Cuculasticul

Can someone please explain what are the differences between "blisko", "obok" and "przy" ? Also, am I right if I say that blisko and obok are followed by genitive and przy by locative ?


immery

you are right

blisko+ genitive
obok + genitive
przy + locative

blisko is not as close as obok/przy. I think near, close to= blisko and next to/by /at = obok, przy

Obok and przy are sometimes treated as interchangeable.

obok us more side by side, while "przy" is more face to face.

For example the cupboard is "przy" the wall, but "obok" wardrobe.

the building is "przy" street, but "obok" the school.

when you eat you seat "przy" the table


fiorass

Well you can't always simply translate them, but it might help during the learning progress that the best translations (in my opinion) would be:

"blisko" = 'close to' / 'near'

"obok" = 'next to'

"przy" = 'by'


Zauber32

What's wrong with "by the window"?


MeganKunze1

So where do 'koło' and 'około' fit into this?


Jellei

"koło" is like "near", so it's almost the same... but almost. As I have written above.

"około" is "around" like "circa" (around 10pm, around 70 people, etc.) so it doesn't fit here.


TrevorChri14

Close to actually emphasises that one thing is almost touching another, partly through the use of 'to'. Near is more vague, and when used in cinjunction with close to is the more distant. Hence the confusion here with obok.


JaniceSchl1

It sounds very much like she is saying 'oknam' instead of 'okna'.


bnb525

In a previous exercise, "lampa stoi na biurku" was translated as "the lamp is on the table." (without the verb "stand.") However in the following exercises they require stoi to be translated as "is standing", like in this exercise, so... do you need to use "stand" or not?


Jellei

As far as I know, English rather doesn't use "to stand" or "to lie" to talk about objects, so the most natural translation of the lamp sentence is simple "is". However, it's perfectly natural to say that someone is standing somewhere, so in such a sentence we'd prefer to keep to it.


C.Amaro1981

Ja cię kręcę ☹️ napisałem "next to"


Lloyd551263

How about "Wy stoicie przy okna?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.