1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy stoicie blisko okna."

"Wy stoicie blisko okna."

Translation:You are standing close to the window.

April 6, 2016

19 Comments


Cuculasticul

Can someone please explain what are the differences between "blisko", "obok" and "przy" ? Also, am I right if I say that blisko and obok are followed by genitive and przy by locative ?


immery

you are right

blisko+ genitive
obok + genitive
przy + locative

blisko is not as close as obok/przy. I think near, close to= blisko and next to/by /at = obok, przy

Obok and przy are sometimes treated as interchangeable.

obok us more side by side, while "przy" is more face to face.

For example the cupboard is "przy" the wall, but "obok" wardrobe.

the building is "przy" street, but "obok" the school.

when you eat you seat "przy" the table


fiorass

Well you can't always simply translate them, but it might help during the learning progress that the best translations (in my opinion) would be:

"blisko" = 'close to' / 'near'

"obok" = 'next to'

"przy" = 'by'


Zauber32

What's wrong with "by the window"?


MeganKunze1

So where do 'koło' and 'około' fit into this?


Jellei

"koło" is like "near", so it's almost the same... but almost. As I have written above.

"około" is "around" like "circa" (around 10pm, around 70 people, etc.) so it doesn't fit here.


TrevorChri14

Close to actually emphasises that one thing is almost touching another, partly through the use of 'to'. Near is more vague, and when used in cinjunction with close to is the more distant. Hence the confusion here with obok.


JaniceSchl1

It sounds very much like she is saying 'oknam' instead of 'okna'.


F4yY9kZj

My difficulty with the audio is that I hear 'zy' rather than 'wy' (female voice; the male voice is fine).


alik1989

It sounds fine to me.


bnb525

In a previous exercise, "lampa stoi na biurku" was translated as "the lamp is on the table." (without the verb "stand.") However in the following exercises they require stoi to be translated as "is standing", like in this exercise, so... do you need to use "stand" or not?


Jellei

As far as I know, English rather doesn't use "to stand" or "to lie" to talk about objects, so the most natural translation of the lamp sentence is simple "is". However, it's perfectly natural to say that someone is standing somewhere, so in such a sentence we'd prefer to keep to it.


KarinDanne2

Seems to be a new problem: the normal version of the audio says "Ten pokój jest zamknięty". The slow version is correct.


Jellei

This would be a very strange bug and on our side, in the database, the correct files are played... I'm afraid that we'd need some video as a proof to send it to the developers, if there's really an issue.

Although... wait a minute, in the sentence "Ten pokój jest zamknięty" people did report that the audio says "Wy stoicie blisko okna". So something fishy must be happening indeed... but we still could use some proof.


KarinDanne2

I will try to find this listening exercise again - may you give a hint how to find it?


Jellei

Only by doing the exact same lesson again (Prepositions, lesson 6) and... well, being lucky enough to get this exact exercise again.

I asked the staff to regenerate audio for this sentence and for "Ten pokój jest zamknięty", hopefully this will force a refresh and perhaps this will get fixed this way.


KarinDanne2

Just this moment I got the exercise again - the bug seems to be fixed - thank you very much :-)


Jellei

Huh, frankly, I didn't get any confirmation from the staff that someone regenerated the audio... did you receive the same voice (male/female) as before, when it was wrong? Actually, I should have asked earlier, which voice said the wrong sentence?


KarinDanne2

Can'reply to your answer again, that's why I write my reply here. I'm so sorry - I can't remember if it was the male or the female voice and everytime I get this exercise now it's the right sentence with the male voice. So maybe it was the female voice? Many thanks for your support - I think learning Polish is a difficult thing but you make it easier :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.