1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ar ôl cael cyngor"

"Ar ôl cael cyngor"

Translation:After getting advice

April 6, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How would ' After taking advice ' be different?


ibisc

    That would be a reasonable translation, too. Or:

    • dilyn cyngor - following/taking advice
    • derbyn cyngor - accepting/taking advice
    • cymryd cyngor - taking advice

Fiona176800

    would having advice also be right, or is that a different verb to cael?


PatrickMad783241

    I don't know if I've ever come across the phrase "having advice" before. Though I guess you could say something like "the old sage was famous for having advice for everyone who visited him."

    Looking at it in use like that, I would be more inclined to try using gan/gyda, for possession, somehow instead of cael. Not a definitive answer by any means, just my intuition as another learner.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.