"Der Herausgeber isst mit dem Autor."

Translation:The publisher eats with the author.

January 22, 2013

8 Comments


KyleGoetz

Is Autor masculine or neuter? Duolingo says it's "use 'dem' for neuter nouns like 'Autor'" but Wiktionary says Autor is a masculine noun. Canoo.net also says Autor is a masculine noun.

January 22, 2013

GregTrotter

It's a masculine noun. Das is used for neutral, and Der for masculine. However in this example, it is in the dative case, so both neuter and masculine articles change to dem.

January 22, 2013

wataya

It is masculine. Duolingo's dictionary is really poor. Don't rely on it.

January 22, 2013

jmilanezi

Anyone else noticed that "ist" is also accepted?

April 21, 2013

wataya

If it is, it shouldn't. Although 'isst' and 'ist' are homophones, "Der Herausgeber ist mit dem Autor" is ungrammatical in German.

April 21, 2013

Soglio

Because it should be "bei dem Autor"?

April 21, 2013

wataya

Yes, or 'zusammen/gemeinsam mit dem Autor'.

April 21, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

April 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.