"Dw i ddim yn hoffi dafad."

Translation:I do not like a sheep.

April 6, 2016

4 Comments


DBS101

Why is "a" necessary here? "I don't like a sheep" doesn't sound right.

April 6, 2016

ibisc

Very odd! Better would be either of:

  • Dw i ddim yn hoffii'r ddafad 'na! - I do not like that sheep (in particular)
  • Dw i ddim yn hoffi defaid - I do not like sheep (plural, in general)

(But then again, dafad/dafaden also means 'wart' ...)

April 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

It shouldn't be necessary, but it is technically a way of translating the sentence, even if it sounds a bit weird.

April 6, 2016

DBS101

That's why I'm confused why it states it's obligatory- it doesn't really make sense in English, and not many of the other statements have been extremely analysis about translation.

April 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.