1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele escreve um livro."

"Ele escreve um livro."

Translation:He writes a book.

January 22, 2013

22 Comments


tomas4g13

Are some words usually slurred together like this in Portuguese? It may just be the speech-system, but would "escreve um" be spoken to sound almost like one word?


erudis

The audio is kinda weird here, but sometimes words are slurred together. The stress of "escreve" is not on the last syllable so if you speak fast enough "escreve um" becomes "escrevum".


victor.a.s1

He writes one book? Aff


JarekDRodriguez

Um can be used to mean "one", "an", or "a". It just means that whatever noun comes after is singular


KellydeJesus

There is the word "um" meaning "number one" and the "um" article. The meaning is in the context.


jordinmarie

how do you know which version of escreve to use (i.e escrevo or escrevemos...) is there an easy way to remember this?


KellydeJesus

If you are talking about yourself is "escrevo". If is about you and someone else together is "escrevemos". Or, to make it easier, if the verb ends in "O" is first person singular. If ends with "mos" is 1st person plural. Eu escrevo Tu escreves Ele/Ela/Você escreve Nós escrevemos Vós escreveis Eles/vocês escrevem.


SudhaKulothungan

How is the "Ele" pronounced ?? Please someone explain...


depaularafaela

"Eh-lee". But the stress is in the "Eh", pay attention to that.


DevinLukac

Since the second "e" is pronounced like a spanish "e" (Eh) rather than a long "e" (Eee), why in this case does it not have an accent (ê) like I've seen before used to differentiate between the two?


mapleleef

Why escreve instead of escrevo? Is it because of conjugation, not that "writing" is not necessarily masculine or feminine? Thank you (:


Paulenrique

Yes, verbs are conjugated according to the pronoun it is related to, not to the gender of the speaker.

Refer to this link for more information on how to conjugate the verb escrever properly.


KellydeJesus

A verb isn't masculine or feminine, just the pronoum.


karribbeankueen

In English you never say "He writes a book." unless he writes a book every day. The correct English translation should be "He wrote a book."


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, we know, and you're right, but this sentence has no context, He writes a book is grammatically ok, but it needs to be in a specific context. I agree if you had the Portuguese sentence first, the right translation should be "he's writing a book", but if you had the English sentence first, the Portuguese translation is ok I guess. For the English sentence first, it has to be reported, and the better translation "he's writing a book" to be suggested as a correction first.


depaularafaela

It applies to portuguese, too. Of course "Ele escreve um livro" sounds vague, out of context. It's like ^^^ he ^^^ said. It's just grammatically correct. Relax ;)


BleynedoEg

Is so easy from me but i am a brazilian girl. you have a question i can help you!


BleynedoEg

Eu sou uma garota (I am a girl). Eu sou um menino( i am a boy). Eu sou uma mulher(I am a woman).Eu sou um homem(I am a man). Eu como a maçã (I eat the apple). Exemplo(Example). Bye !


Franek84

Really??? I wrote "livre" and I had a Common Mistake because I didn't write livro


Erin41Riley

Gee wow my finger skiiped the s in writes....its still correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.