"Ele escreve um livro."

Translation:He writes a book.

January 22, 2013

16 Comments


tomas4g13

Are some words usually slurred together like this in Portuguese? It may just be the speech-system, but would "escreve um" be spoken to sound almost like one word?

January 22, 2013

erudis

The audio is kinda weird here, but sometimes words are slurred together. The stress of "escreve" is not on the last syllable so if you speak fast enough "escreve um" becomes "escrevum".

January 22, 2013

victor.a.s1

He writes one book? Aff

April 27, 2014

JarekDRodriguez

Um can be used to mean "one", "an", or "a". It just means that whatever noun comes after is singular

April 15, 2015

KellydeJesus

There is the word "um" meaning "number one" and the "um" article. The meaning is in the context.

June 20, 2017

SudhaKulothungan

How is the "Ele" pronounced ?? Please someone explain...

January 20, 2015

depaularafaela

"Eh-lee". But the stress is in the "Eh", pay attention to that.

July 8, 2015

jordinmarie

how do you know which version of escreve to use (i.e escrevo or escrevemos...) is there an easy way to remember this?

July 21, 2016

KellydeJesus

If you are talking about yourself is "escrevo". If is about you and someone else together is "escrevemos". Or, to make it easier, if the verb ends in "O" is first person singular. If ends with "mos" is 1st person plural. Eu escrevo Tu escreves Ele/Ela/Você escreve Nós escrevemos Vós escreveis Eles/vocês escrevem.

June 20, 2017

DevinLukac

Since the second "e" is pronounced like a spanish "e" (Eh) rather than a long "e" (Eee), why in this case does it not have an accent (ê) like I've seen before used to differentiate between the two?

July 1, 2017

karribbeankueen

In English you never say "He writes a book." unless he writes a book every day. The correct English translation should be "He wrote a book."

March 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, we know, and you're right, but this sentence has no context, He writes a book is grammatically ok, but it needs to be in a specific context. I agree if you had the Portuguese sentence first, the right translation should be "he's writing a book", but if you had the English sentence first, the Portuguese translation is ok I guess. For the English sentence first, it has to be reported, and the better translation "he's writing a book" to be suggested as a correction first.

April 8, 2014

depaularafaela

It applies to portuguese, too. Of course "Ele escreve um livro" sounds vague, out of context. It's like ^^^ he ^^^ said. It's just grammatically correct. Relax ;)

July 8, 2015

mapleleef

Why escreve instead of escrevo? Is it because of conjugation, not that "writing" is not necessarily masculine or feminine? Thank you (:

December 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, verbs are conjugated according to the pronoun it is related to, not to the gender of the speaker.

Refer to this link for more information on how to conjugate the verb escrever properly.

December 30, 2016

KellydeJesus

A verb isn't masculine or feminine, just the pronoum.

June 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.