"Eles trabalham naquilo que gostam."

Translation:They work with what they like.

January 22, 2013

10 Comments


delvi

It seems that sometimes they want a literal translation, and other times that they want the "feeling" of the sentence. I think that is something that will get worked out as they continue "tweaking" the beta... :)

January 22, 2013

Danmoller

Native here. Well, I'm not sure my English is perfect when it's about prepositions (you know, prepositions do not translate always the same).

As for the Portuguese sentence, I can assure "naquilo" (em + aquilo) refers to the activity they work with, not to a place as "em" could suggest.

So, the meaning is they work on that activity they like.

With help from a native english speaker, we both agree that the closest literal translation is: "they work on that which they like", but it's a little weird.

The same sentence could be written in different forms, like

"eles trabalham no que gostam" - they work on what they like

"eles trabalham com o que gostam" - they work with what they like.

But I believe, despite the nuances, they all mean the same (at least in portuguese). The duolingo's version (naquilo que gostam) sounds more emphatic, adds more value to THAT activity they wanted to work with.

September 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, "They work with what they like." doesn't refer to an activity, but to things that they work with to perform the activity. (Did they just get some new power tools?) I put "They work in that which they like." as I was trying to be closer to "naquilo" and it was accepted but means something totally different. It means that the field of work that they are working in is that which they like, whether it be a profession, a job, an activity. "They work on what they like." could mean that they are working on something which they like.(Maybe they don't even like the job, but this particular project they do like. For example, if someone works as a mechanic and it may be boring, but one day a Ferrari is brought in to be repaired and they like working on that.)

August 26, 2014

polycrackr

Sure hope so!

May 5, 2013

Frencesca

I said they work at what they like, I think that should be counted correct

January 22, 2013

philipparker

There is no "com" in this sentence. The translation should not be "with what they like". Right? "They work in what they like" was accepted, but I agree with @delvi , it's hard to keep up with what they want.

July 1, 2013

delvi

The word what is not an option in the translations. I was going to put "what" but chose "that" because it was the tranlastion option given....

January 22, 2013

porkandcheese

Estou de accordo

June 13, 2013

drewarnold72

Could we please get a native BP speaker or two to comment on this discussion thread? I also don't understand why this sentence translates as " They work with what they like."

September 14, 2013

Danmoller

Take a look at the first comment of this page.

September 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.