1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Our turtles are green."

"Our turtles are green."

Translation:Nuestras tortugas son verdes.

January 22, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


noaheford1

instead of 'verdes' wouldnt it be 'verdas' because the sentence is feminine.


Luis

Confusingly, not all colors change with gender. "Verde" is one of them. "Azul" also doesn't change with gender.


Ernesto11

wow. good question.


jenmariemorris

I thought "nuestras" referred to who was doing the referring--e.g. either men or women. The error message that showed up indicates that "nuestras" is tied to "tortuga" and as a result uses an "a" not an "o." Is that true?


Luis

Nuestras is tied to the object it is referring to, not to who was doing the referring.


jenmariemorris

Muchas gracias Luis! Do you work for Duolingo? Do you guys actually respond to comments? So cool. I love this site.


Luis

Yep, I work there :)


SoozBee

Are turtles always feminine?


Ezehelm

I thought tortugas can be both male and female? Los tortugas and las tortugas are both correct, right?


Luis

While turtles can be both male and female biologically, in Spanish "tortuga" is always a feminine word.


megustamivida

This does not seem to be true for cats, because I often see gata. Would it be different if we all had turtles as pets? If I know I am referring to a mother turtle, is she still a masculine noun? (as in, "the mother turtle lays her eggs and buries them in the sand.") I'm having a hard time wrapping my brain around the intricacies and subtleties of gender in Spanish.


Luis

It varies per animal. Dogs, cats, lions have masculine forms, whereas turtles only have a feminine form.


gaofushuai666

In my school my teacher taught us that nosotros can be used for masculine or feminie and we didn't really even learn nosotras. Is it based on different country dialects?


Luis

For a group of all females you should use "nosotras". This is not based on the country.


Edison88

If you are a man, there will always be a man in a group that you refer to as "us", and this single man would dominate grammatically. Perhaps this is what she meant?


ploccin3

Why does it want " verdes" instead of "verde". how can green be plural??


Luis

In Spanish, adjectives change based on the number and gender of the nouns they modify. "verde" would refer to a single turtle.


Davish

I am new to Spanish. It seemed that "s" was for "you" and "en" was for "plural". Any help with this? In other words, why not "verden"?


Luis

Not in the case of adjectives (like "verde"). There "verdes" is for plural.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.