"Our turtles are green."

Translation:Nuestras tortugas son verdes.

6 years ago

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


noaheford1

instead of 'verdes' wouldnt it be 'verdas' because the sentence is feminine.

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

Confusingly, not all colors change with gender. "Verde" is one of them. "Azul" also doesn't change with gender.

5 years ago

Ernesto11

wow. good question.

5 years ago

jenmariemorris

I thought "nuestras" referred to who was doing the referring--e.g. either men or women. The error message that showed up indicates that "nuestras" is tied to "tortuga" and as a result uses an "a" not an "o." Is that true?

6 years ago

Luis
Plus

Nuestras is tied to the object it is referring to, not to who was doing the referring.

6 years ago

jenmariemorris

Muchas gracias Luis! Do you work for Duolingo? Do you guys actually respond to comments? So cool. I love this site.

6 years ago

Luis
Plus

Yep, I work there :)

6 years ago

SoozBee

Are turtles always feminine?

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

Yes.

5 years ago

Ezehelm

I thought tortugas can be both male and female? Los tortugas and las tortugas are both correct, right?

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

While turtles can be both male and female biologically, in Spanish "tortuga" is always a feminine word.

5 years ago

megustamivida

This does not seem to be true for cats, because I often see gata. Would it be different if we all had turtles as pets? If I know I am referring to a mother turtle, is she still a masculine noun? (as in, "the mother turtle lays her eggs and buries them in the sand.") I'm having a hard time wrapping my brain around the intricacies and subtleties of gender in Spanish.

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

It varies per animal. Dogs, cats, lions have masculine forms, whereas turtles only have a feminine form.

5 years ago

gaofushuai666

In my school my teacher taught us that nosotros can be used for masculine or feminie and we didn't really even learn nosotras. Is it based on different country dialects?

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

For a group of all females you should use "nosotras". This is not based on the country.

5 years ago

Edison88

If you are a man, there will always be a man in a group that you refer to as "us", and this single man would dominate grammatically. Perhaps this is what she meant?

5 years ago

ploccin3

Why does it want " verdes" instead of "verde". how can green be plural??

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

In Spanish, adjectives change based on the number and gender of the nouns they modify. "verde" would refer to a single turtle.

5 years ago

Davish

I am new to Spanish. It seemed that "s" was for "you" and "en" was for "plural". Any help with this? In other words, why not "verden"?

5 years ago

Luis
Plus

Not in the case of adjectives (like "verde"). There "verdes" is for plural.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.