"IkhebFrankrijkeenpaarjaargeledenbezocht."

Translation:I visited France a few years ago.

2 years ago

9 Comments


_rxlinguist
_rxlinguist

"A couple [of] ..." - 2 "A few ..." - 3 to 4 "Several ..." - 5 or more

My question is, "een paar" means "a couple" but can it also mean 3 or more as infered by the translation? Because I understand that this person has visited France 2 years ago. If I'm making sense to anyone.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, een paar can also refer to more than 2.

2 years ago

Norman714496

Why is it "jaar" and not "jaren" since it is more than one year?

1 year ago

AdamDurden

Why is "jaren" not used since we are talking about "a few years ago"?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I think that for some reason Dutch can use "jaar" instead of "jaren" after numbers or quantities.

1 year ago

gas22989

Why not 'have visited '?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because there is an expression of past time in the sentence. In such cases English requires the simple past.

2 years ago

koos42

Why not "I had visited France a few years ago?"

1 year ago

apexaviour
apexaviour

Would the Dutch not then be "Ik had Frankrijk ... bezocht", and not "heb"

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.