"Last year"

Translation:L'an dernier

January 22, 2013

18 Comments


couchdoor

can it be 'annee passe' as well?

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

I would say that 'l'année passée" sounds a bit regional or Belgian. In France, we say "l'an dernier" or "l'année dernière".

January 22, 2013

Jagzz

i wrote l'an dernier and Duolingo struck it down..why? what is the difference between "an" & "annee"? please enlighten.

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

The difference between "an" and "année" is that the first term implies a a limited period which starts at one point and ends at another point, whereas the second one refers to the duration itself.

  • When you say: « J’ai vingt-cinq ans », you consider the starting point (day of birth) in relation to the final point (at the time you speak).

  • When you say: « Il a travaillé vingt-cinq années dans cette usine », you insist on the duration itself, leaving aside the starting point and the final point.

March 30, 2013

Jagzz

merci.

March 31, 2013

SiobanSnyd

So does "l'an dernier" imply a calendar year, 2017 for example? Or the previous 12 months? or does it depend on context?

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"L'an dernier" can mean "last calendar year" or "last fiscal year", in context.

If it is a duration of 12 months not related to any of the above (rolling year), you might use "les douze derniers mois" to avoid any ambiguity.

April 11, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 23, 2019

excellence2018

Noted

March 23, 2019

lantouy

Douingo corrected me saying that Dernier année translates as Last year. Surely this trasnlates as The last year.

May 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Be careful, "année" is feminine.

la dernière année = the last year l'année dernière = last year

May 21, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

I still don't get the reason why "the" is not translated for "l'année dernière". And when should we put dernier before the noun and when should we put it after the noun?

2013.06.14

June 13, 2013

Sitesurf

The reason is that French and English are not contructed the same way. In English, the use of article is spare while in French it is extensive. In English, adjectives come in front of nouns and in French they come after. Therefore, with the examples that Duolingo provides you with, little by little you will learn when to translate word to word and when you will have to adapt to the own grammar of each language.

June 14, 2013

hayirsever

I think it is because "last year" is a time indicator while "the last year" is an adjective clause. We went to Paris last year. The last year was tragic. 2016.10.18

October 17, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Is "Le dernier an" possible?

October 25, 2015

Sitesurf

No, "last year" = "l'an dernier" or "l'année dernière" and "la dernière année" = "the last year".

October 25, 2015

bmb1988

l'année dernière

July 18, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.