"Ffoniais i Megan."

Translation:I phoned Megan.

April 6, 2016

5 Comments


Britgirlabroad

I think 'I rang Megan' should be OK too; this is normal British English.

April 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Please report any translation that you believe should be accepted.

April 6, 2016

mizinamo

Is this normal sentence structure in Welsh for the verb ffonio?

Based on Cornish, I would have expected Ffoniais i wrth Megan.

April 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah, this is the correct sentence structure, maybe it's because Cornish uses a more traditional Celtic word i.e Galwais i ar Megan (which isn't used for phoning somebody but it does mean "to call".

April 7, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you for the confirmation!

April 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.