1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ffoniais i Megan."

"Ffoniais i Megan."

Translation:I phoned Megan.

April 6, 2016

5 Comments


Britgirlabroad

I think 'I rang Megan' should be OK too; this is normal British English.


EllisVaughan

Please report any translation that you believe should be accepted.


mizinamo

Is this normal sentence structure in Welsh for the verb ffonio?

Based on Cornish, I would have expected Ffoniais i wrth Megan.


EllisVaughan

Yeah, this is the correct sentence structure, maybe it's because Cornish uses a more traditional Celtic word i.e Galwais i ar Megan (which isn't used for phoning somebody but it does mean "to call".


mizinamo

Thank you for the confirmation!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.