"The cat drinks milk."

Translation:Die Katze trinkt Milch.

January 22, 2013

11 Comments


JaviTR

What is a Kater and have we been taught that?

February 27, 2013

EishaGee

I checked. Apparently, "der Kater" means "the hangover"

April 25, 2013

velcrofish

Der Kater is another term for Cat?

March 31, 2013

couchdoor

I wrote die and it crossed that out and corrected it to die...what am I missing here?

January 22, 2013

Hohenems

Maybe a programming error?

January 22, 2013

Schnuppel

I've noticed that too. Whenever I type in something, I says I am wrong and the correction is exactly what I put in. It must be a bug.

May 28, 2014

depireux

I entered "Die Katze" and it corrected it to "Der Kater". Which is which?

February 22, 2013

Schnuppel

That did not happen with me.

May 28, 2014

Schnuppel

I entered "Die Katze" but no corrections were made

May 28, 2014

darkdreamingdan

Die Kater? I was never taught that :|

April 27, 2013

Lexht

Der Kater is tom cat. It specifies a male cat because the generic form for cat is feminine. Likewise, one can say Die Hundin to specify a female dog.

May 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.