1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks milk."

"The cat drinks milk."

Translation:Die Katze trinkt Milch.

January 22, 2013

18 Comments


JaviTR

What is a Kater and have we been taught that?


EishaGee

I checked. Apparently, "der Kater" means "the hangover"


Anonyduck

Yes, colloquially. It literally means 'tom cat'. See Lexht's response below.


velcrofish

Der Kater is another term for Cat?


-Ash_The_Wolf-

Why is it Die shouldn't have it be Das


2GreyCats

No, why should it be? Die Katze and die Milch are both feminine.


raderebe

Tiere saufen. Menschen trinken.


couchdoor

I wrote die and it crossed that out and corrected it to die...what am I missing here?


Hohenems

Maybe a programming error?


Schnuppel

I've noticed that too. Whenever I type in something, I says I am wrong and the correction is exactly what I put in. It must be a bug.


depireux

I entered "Die Katze" and it corrected it to "Der Kater". Which is which?


Schnuppel

That did not happen with me.


darkdreamingdan

Die Kater? I was never taught that :|


Lexht

Der Kater is tom cat. It specifies a male cat because the generic form for cat is feminine. Likewise, one can say Die Hundin to specify a female dog.


2GreyCats

If you run into words you don't know, you can always look them up. LEO-Wörterbuch is a great Ger-Eng dictionary, with a free app as well as the website


smtcgerman

I thought that animals saufen instead of "trinken" like humans, the same as animals fressen nicht essen.


FedorScheg

If there is a special word for animals eating, why isn't there a special word for animals drinking?


2GreyCats

Languages aren’t always logical.... however, in this case I think there used to be one, but it’s not in common usage now. I believe it’s saufen, IIRC.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.