"главный режиссёр"

Translation:the main director

April 6, 2016

14 Comments


bill.grimmett

Глава means head. Would an acceptable translation be head director or chief director?

June 22, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, I believe it would.

June 23, 2016

bill.grimmett

спасибо

June 23, 2016

GregoryCasteel

Unfortunately, Duo still doesn't accept either "head director" or "chief director" as of 11 Oct. 2017.

October 11, 2017

Ad-Elie

Is режиссёр used only for a movie director ?

August 29, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, only for a movie director.

Edit: also for a theatre director, as vmar33 pointed out.

August 30, 2016

poin-dexter

Is режиссёр different to директор?

June 14, 2016

Gwenci

The word “директор” is not used for film directors (they are “режиссёры”). “Директор” is either a school principal/headteacher or a head of a company or some office.

June 15, 2016

poin-dexter

Мне ясно, спасибо!

June 15, 2016

vmar33

Well, and what about "театральный режиссёр" ? A theatre director ?

August 30, 2016

Gwenci

Oh, right. That, too.

August 30, 2016

dedpan

Is this contrived or is this term used in Russian? In English, the "main director" is simply "director" and the other directors are qualified - e.g. "assistant director".

August 6, 2017

jtaylor162

I'll bet I'm not the only one confusing режиссёр with дирижер (conductor -- or even director) at this learning stage. The latter can mean conductor, but the former can't!

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.