"The man likes his new car."

Translation:Mężczyźnie podoba się jego nowy samochód.

April 6, 2016

26 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why is mezczyna locative here?

April 6, 2016

immery

it is in dative.

and it is because "podobać się" means "to be liked".

so "new car" is subject, and a man is an object.

And podobać się needs object in Dative.

April 6, 2016

immerweiter

so the man is "liked" by a car? how can that be. it is a machine, how can it have feelings?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

The construction is more of "The car is pleasing to the man". In that way the car is the subject.

You can have also another way of saying "to like", connected to the taste:

"Smakuje mi ta kanapka" - This sandwich is tasty to me. Also, the sandwich is the subject here.

December 14, 2016

immerweiter

so i think the object is in dativ, right?

December 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

December 14, 2016

immerweiter

we have the same in German: das Sandwich schmeckt mir, mir ist Objekt in Dativ mir =me smakuje =schmeckt

January 30, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is just "Mężczyźnie podoba się nowy samochód" all right? Literally it's just "the man likes the new car", but is it reasonable to leave out the "jego" here?

November 22, 2018

ChristineckaK

So in Polish "się" always has to be after the verb? "Mężczyźnie się podoba jego nowy samochód." would be incorrect?

Sorry, I ususally construct the sentences as it is natural to me in Czech and we put "se" (=się) in front of the verb if there is the subject or object before it...

January 30, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

I don't think that "się" always has to be after the verb. One exception which comes to my mind is the group of questions such as "Jak się masz?" and "Jak się Pan(i) ma?".

February 1, 2019

Jellei

It's movable. Generally both variants should be correct, sometimes one of them sounds kinda off... and for me, your sentence here sounds kinda weird, I have to say. I'm not able to pinpoint why.

February 4, 2019

immerweiter

mężczyzna lubi swoje nowy samochód. why is swoje here not wright

August 19, 2016

Jellei

"Samochód" is masculine.

August 19, 2016

immerweiter

so it should be swojego?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

No. It's Accusative, it's masculine, and non-animate. For non-animate masculine nouns, the Accusative is the same as Nominative. So "swój samochód".

August 22, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

August 23, 2016

sharkman.ru

But "Mężczyźnie podoba się swój nowy samochód" is not accepted.

October 8, 2016

Jellei

That's because in a construction like that (Мне нравится) it's the car that's the subject of the sentence. It cannot be "swój", because that would mean it's the car's car, not the man's car. Which doesn't really make sense.

October 8, 2016

zickovski

It should be: mężczyzna lubi swój nowy samochód or ... swoje nowe auto. That's correct form in Polish mate

June 27, 2017

ashish9496

Swój ...not swoje

February 18, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Much easier to use "lubi", although it defeats the point of the exercise by not using a reflexive verb. But, which is better/in more common usage?

January 30, 2017

Jellei

They differ in meaning, frankly. "podoba się" is mostly about an aesthetic impression, and it's good for things that are new. "lubi" suggests a stronger bond. So yeah, he can already have a bond with his new car, especially that we don't know what exactly does 'new' mean.

But it wouldn't make much sense to say "Lubię ten samochód" about a car that you're looking at in the store. Unless you mean that you're a big fan of this particular model.

January 30, 2017

LICA98

temu człowieku podoba się jego nowy samochód

September 22, 2018

Jellei

człowiekowi.

Added.

September 23, 2018

ChristineckaK

why not człowieku?

January 30, 2019

alik1989

I believe that would be Old Polish (middle ages). While Czech and Ukrainian retained both (interchangeable) dative forms, modern Polish uses dative człowiekowi exclusively. Człowieku is locative/vocative.

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.