"The man likes his new car."

Translation:Mężczyźnie podoba się jego nowy samochód.

April 6, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerryMcCarthy99

Much easier to use "lubi", although it defeats the point of the exercise by not using a reflexive verb. But, which is better/in more common usage?


Jellei

They differ in meaning, frankly. "podoba się" is mostly about an aesthetic impression, and it's good for things that are new. "lubi" suggests a stronger bond. So yeah, he can already have a bond with his new car, especially that we don't know what exactly does 'new' mean.

But it wouldn't make much sense to say "Lubię ten samochód" about a car that you're looking at in the store. Unless you mean that you're a big fan of this particular model.


ankbhatnagar

Can I say this about a car in the store:

Mi podoba się ten samochód.


Jellei

No, and yes.

No, because technically putting the pronoun at the beginning is putting it in a 'stressed position', so you'd need to use the emphasized form "mnie". "Mnie podoba się ten samochód".

Yes, because using "mi" instead of "mnie" is probably one of the most common errors made by native speakers, and this time I have to say that this includes yours truly. I also automatically say "mi". But technically it's wrong.

This may be more helpful to Polish natives actually :D But a good way of figuring out if you need "mnie" or not is to change the grammatical person from "ja" to "ty". People may make mistakes and say "Mi podoba się ten samochód", but no native should say "Ci podoba się ten samochód" for "You like this car". They will use the emphasized form "Tobie", which also means that you need "Mnie" in the first person.


AdamMlodoz

Why is mezczyna locative here?


immery

it is in dative.

and it is because "podobać się" means "to be liked".

so "new car" is subject, and a man is an object.

And podobać się needs object in Dative.


immerweiter

so the man is "liked" by a car? how can that be. it is a machine, how can it have feelings?


Jellei

The construction is more of "The car is pleasing to the man". In that way the car is the subject.

You can have also another way of saying "to like", connected to the taste:

"Smakuje mi ta kanapka" - This sandwich is tasty to me. Also, the sandwich is the subject here.


immerweiter

so i think the object is in dativ, right?


immerweiter

we have the same in German: das Sandwich schmeckt mir, mir ist Objekt in Dativ mir =me smakuje =schmeckt


ChristineckaK

So in Polish "się" always has to be after the verb? "Mężczyźnie się podoba jego nowy samochód." would be incorrect?

Sorry, I ususally construct the sentences as it is natural to me in Czech and we put "se" (=się) in front of the verb if there is the subject or object before it...


Jellei

It's movable. Generally both variants should be correct, sometimes one of them sounds kinda off... and for me, your sentence here sounds kinda weird, I have to say. I'm not able to pinpoint why.


JerryMcCarthy99

I don't think that "się" always has to be after the verb. One exception which comes to my mind is the group of questions such as "Jak się masz?" and "Jak się Pan(i) ma?".


immerweiter

mężczyzna lubi swoje nowy samochód. why is swoje here not wright


Jellei

"Samochód" is masculine.


immerweiter

so it should be swojego?


Jellei

No. It's Accusative, it's masculine, and non-animate. For non-animate masculine nouns, the Accusative is the same as Nominative. So "swój samochód".


sharkman.ru

But "Mężczyźnie podoba się swój nowy samochód" is not accepted.


Jellei

That's because in a construction like that (Мне нравится) it's the car that's the subject of the sentence. It cannot be "swój", because that would mean it's the car's car, not the man's car. Which doesn't really make sense.


zickovski

It should be: mężczyzna lubi swój nowy samochód or ... swoje nowe auto. That's correct form in Polish mate


ashish9496

Swój ...not swoje


immerweiter

mężczyzna lubi swoje nowy samochód


Jellei

samochód is masculine. swój. You asked the same question exactly four months ago...


immerweiter

i am sorry about that!


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is just "Mężczyźnie podoba się nowy samochód" all right? Literally it's just "the man likes the new car", but is it reasonable to leave out the "jego" here?


MaxVermeij

So "podobac sie" works like "einem gefällen" in German, with the person who "is doing the liking" in dativus. Das gefällt mir...


alik1989

Exactly. This sentence would translate to "Dem Mann gefällt sein neues Auto."


eggers7

There is still a difference, it seems to me: In this German sentence the reflexive possessive pronoun ("sein", his) is used, referring to the man, not to the car. Above, Jellei explains that using "swoj" would imply referring to the car.


Jellei

I don't think that Alik's explanation took "swój" into the question, just the basic construction with "jego" (equivalent to "sein").


alik1989

Sorry, I've just noticed this comment. There are no reflexive possessive pronouns in German. 'Sein' is not equivalent to 'swój', but rather to 'jego'.


Frederic606350

I tried "podoba mężczyźnie się jego nowy samochód" but it was not accepted. This quite strange as "podoba mi się twoja sukienka" is correct. Why can't keep same order in both sentences


alik1989

Compare these two English sentences:

I've looked up your suggestion.
I've looked up it.

Now, the second one is obviously wrong, even though we only replaced 'your suggestion' with the pronoun 'it' and kept the same word order.

The Polish example is similar. The position between podoba and się is unaccented, so a clitic (e.g. unaccented pronoun) should be put there, but not a noun.


Frederic606350

Thanks for this very clear explanation


JeepBrotha

How about "podoba się mężczyźnie swój nowy samochód"?


Jellei
  1. The word order "podoba się mężczyźnie" may not be 'wrong', but it is pretty unusual.

  2. "swój" is wrong in this sentence. "swój" has to refer to the subject of the sentence, but with the construction of "podoba się", the grammatical subject of the Polish sentence is "his new car", not "the man". So "swój" would mean something like "the car's car" - or maybe it's better to say that it wouldn't mean anything.

If it was "Mężczyzna lubi swój nowy samochód", then "swój" is the way to go. But not with "podoba się".


MarkKulka

I noticed that if I spelled the word as ,,Mężczyznie" instead of ,,Mężczyźnie" the meaning was "men" instead of "the man." Just one missing accent mark ...


alik1989

That can't be right. The dative plural is mężczyznom. So if you miss one diacritic in mężczyźnie, it would still be recognised as singular.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.