"Hvornår har du taget din medicin i morgen?"

Translation:When will you have taken your medicine tomorrow?

April 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenDCP

This sentence is complete hogwash in Danish. It should instead be:

"Hvornår vil du tage din medicin i morgen?"

It's grammatically wrong. You wouldn't use the perfect tense here.


Jon947551

The English translation is off too. Technically it is correct, however, hardly any native English speaker would use this phrasing.

"When will you take your medicine tomorrow?"


BenDCP

So basically like how a Dane would say it in Danish.

I probably shouldn't have written that it is grammatically wrong in Danish, but it's very constructed and you would never hear it or even see a Dane write it.

In English it sounds a bit posh, though.

"When will you have taken your medicine tomorrow, sir?" - Some Butler


gviekman

The only reasonable use this sentence would be a reply to a statement like "I'll clean my room after I've taken my medicine tomorrow!" Then it's reasonable, if a bit odd, to use the future perfect to ask a question in response.

Awkward sentence all around though, not a good example.


baarebo

you are so right


VivianVeile

I think you could use this construct. If you wanted to pick some one up tomorrow. but wanted to know when it would be appropriate because of the medicin. As in: Jeg henter dig i morgen, hvornår har du taget din medicin (i morgen)


baarebo

i would as a Dane never have said so. This is very constructed.


dagummace

So is there a lit of this future implied by context in Danish, or just a lot of examples? I think we do it commonly with simple future in English, but future perfect, not so much.


Vivian718395

maybe they ment: Hvornår har du taget din medicin i morgeS? It means: when did you take your medicin THIS morning


RyagonIV

No, they really mean it. This is part of the "Future Perfect" lesson. :´)


HenrikNiel10

she says: Hvornår har du fået din medicin i morgen


DragonNights

I don't hear it. I hear "taget".


Fred-3-CMY

I don't know if this is correct in Danish or not, but why not? Coming from a German perspective, this does not sound wrong at all. One can easily say in German: "Wann hast du morgen deine Medizin eingenommen?" instead of "Wann wirst du morgen deine Medizin eingenommen haben?". The second version is more precise, but the first one also works and is actively used (less so when written). - So I guess, the duolingo makers do not confront us with nonsense sentences here, but that there is a good reason behind it...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.