1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår har du taget din med…

"Hvornår har du taget din medicin i morgen?"

Translation:When will you have taken your medicine tomorrow?

April 6, 2016

11 Comments


BenDCP

This sentence is complete hogwash in Danish. It should instead be:

"Hvornår vil du tage din medicin i morgen?"

It's grammatically wrong. You wouldn't use the perfect tense here.


Jon947551

The English translation is off too. Technically it is correct, however, hardly any native English speaker would use this phrasing.

"When will you take your medicine tomorrow?"


BenDCP

So basically like how a Dane would say it in Danish.

I probably shouldn't have written that it is grammatically wrong in Danish, but it's very constructed and you would never hear it or even see a Dane write it.

In English it sounds a bit posh, though.

"When will you have taken your medicine tomorrow, sir?" - Some Butler


Grace_Though

The only reasonable use this sentence would be a reply to a statement like "I'll clean my room after I've taken my medicine tomorrow!" Then it's reasonable, if a bit odd, to use the future perfect to ask a question in response.

Awkward sentence all around though, not a good example.


baarebo

you are so right


dagummace

So is there a lit of this future implied by context in Danish, or just a lot of examples? I think we do it commonly with simple future in English, but future perfect, not so much.


baarebo

i would as a Dane never have said so. This is very constructed.


Vivian718395

maybe they ment: Hvornår har du taget din medicin i morgeS? It means: when did you take your medicin THIS morning


RyagonIV

No, they really mean it. This is part of the "Future Perfect" lesson. :´)


VivianVeile

I think you could use this construct. If you wanted to pick some one up tomorrow. but wanted to know when it would be appropriate because of the medicin. As in: Jeg henter dig i morgen, hvornår har du taget din medicin (i morgen)


John158383

This sentence is gibberish. Like "At what time did you wake up tomorrow"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.