"I cannot live without electricity."

Translation:Nie umiem żyć bez elektryczności.

April 6, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

difference between prąd and elektryczność?

April 6, 2016

immery

prąd is literally "current".

electric current= prąd elektryczny

but in casual speaking, I think we use prąd when English speakers use power.

it is informal and not-scientific.

April 6, 2016

LICA98

btw it sounds like elektryczności is stressed on the y?

April 6, 2016

immery

it should be elektryczności, and elektryczność

April 6, 2016

Gerardd88

TTL is right here. The words in Polish are generally paroxytones (stressed on the penultimate syllable) and (in most cases) the stress is moved (I think it's opposite in Spanish where the stress is bound in the morphems, although I'm not sure)

PS Although there are some cases where the accent should be proparoxytonic (for example in conditional forms as well as latin words like matematyka, fizyka), it's often neglected even by native speakers, so in general, stress the penultimate syllable.

April 7, 2016

immery

TTS speaks like Polish people, stress is so light you can't hear it. :) I hope you agree with me that stress is and should be on elektryczNOści, there is no reason to move it.

I wrote a long reply to the stress question once https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14474471

April 7, 2016

Gerardd88

I meant it is moved so it is still paroxytonic, and does not stay in the same place within the morphem when you conjugate or decline it (maybe I didn't express it well enough), for example:
elektryczność -> elektryczności, and not:
elektryczność -> elektryczności.

April 7, 2016

WillyCroez1

Jesteś robotem, jak terminatorzem?

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.