"Please."

Translation:Proszę.

April 6, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rogozhizha

Need i always put ę in the end of word, not e?


alik1989

Erm... depends on the word. Some end in -ę, some in e.

Proszę is the first person singular form of the verb prosić, and those specifically never end in -e.


CawPI

Poproszę vs proszę?


Jellei

"poproszę" could be considered to be the Future Simple form of "proszę", so "I will ask for". But really it's just used when you're asking for something, e.g. in a store or a restaurant ("A coffee, please" = "Poproszę kawę").

"proszę" could possibly be used in that context as well, and other contexts which would use "please". Also for "here you go" when you give someone something.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.