"A deer."

Translation:Carw.

April 6, 2016

5 Comments


Squonkalini

How does "deer" fit into the lesson?

May 15, 2016

WithMyLaserGun

A lesson about animal names..?

May 23, 2016

Squonkalini

Was it? I honestly don't remember. If so, my apologies for a stupid question.

May 23, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Is there a reason the Welsh for deer is absurdly similar to the Welsh for love?

April 6, 2016

mizinamo

No, just a coincidence.

caru is related to câr which is from Celtic karants while carw is from karŭos (which is related to Latin cervus).

A bit like how it's a coincidence that friend and fiend in English are absurdly similar despite meaning more or less the opposite. Or, for that matter, that cleave (= split) and cleave (stick to or adhere to, as in "and shall cleave unto his wife") are so absurdly similar as to be completely identical today despite meaning more or less the opposite -- they come from completely different roots.

April 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.