1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I eat vegetables, so I am st…

"I eat vegetables, so I am strong."

Translation:Jem warzywa, dlatego jestem silny.

April 6, 2016

9 Comments


Caroline824528

Why is 'so' translated as 'dlatego'? Isn't it usually 'because'?


immery

no.

"dlatego, że" is because

"dlatego" is so


Caroline824528

Thank you! I missed that part


Vengir

It only translates as "because" when „dlatego” is followed by „że” (separated by comma or not).


JanuszWoro3

What about "Jem jarzyny, więc jestem silny"? Is that correct?


Jellei

Yes, although you don't hear "jarzyny" often nowadays.

But we try to accept it, so added here.


J_Rzesiewicz

Are wiec and dlatego interchangeable in all situations?


Jellei

I believe they are. "dlatego" sounds like "for that reason", but generally they seem to mean the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.