"I eat vegetables, so I am strong."

Translation:Jem warzywa, dlatego jestem silny.

April 6, 2016

7 Comments


Caroline824528

Why is 'so' translated as 'dlatego'? Isn't it usually 'because'?

April 6, 2016

immery

no.

"dlatego, że" is because

"dlatego" is so

April 6, 2016

Caroline824528

Thank you! I missed that part

April 7, 2016

Vengir

It only translates as "because" when „dlatego” is followed by „że” (separated by comma or not).

April 6, 2016

JanuszWoro3

What about "Jem jarzyny, więc jestem silny"? Is that correct?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Yes, although you don't hear "jarzyny" often nowadays.

But we try to accept it, so added here.

July 13, 2018

chce_polski

Ok Popeye

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.