"Ie, arna i mae'r bai."

Translation:Yes, it is my fault.

April 6, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is ‘ie’ a verb conjugation or a catch-all ‘yes’?

Because it’s very confusing, as it means ‘no’ in Japanese (and hayır means ‘no’ in Turkish but ‘hai’ means ‘yes’ in Japanese).

April 6, 2016

ibisc

ie, nage (yes, no) are used in response to emphatic questions:

  • Mecanic ydych chi? Ie, ers pum mlynedd erbyn hyn.
  • Mr Gwilym ydych chi? Nage, Gruffudd ydy fy enw i, mae Mr Gwilym yn byw drws nesaf.
  • Glas ydy lliw car Siôn, on'd ydy e? Ie, glas tywyll.
April 7, 2016

GeorgeCairns

Could we please also change 'ie' to mean 'yeah' -- because I've heard it used in Wales in almost every situation. It might have just been Northern slang, but the way I've heard it used implies it is a catch-all.

September 11, 2017

CacenCwningen

Same.

November 12, 2017

Beth743129

Does this sentence literally translate as "Yes, on me is the blame."?

Could it also be "Ie, arna i ydy'r bai," or "Ie, arna i yw'r bai"?

August 27, 2017

ibisc

First part - Yes.

Second part - No, where a phrase of this sort starts with a preposition or an adverb (or in a few other cases) we use mae as the verb rather than ydy/yw:

  • I ble mae e'n mynd? - Where is he going to? To where is he going?
  • Gyda phwy mae e'n mynd? - Who is he going with? With whom is he going?
  • Pam/Pryd/Sut mae e'n mynd? - Why/When/How is he going?
August 27, 2017

Beth743129

Diolch, i ddeall!

Your answer has also reminded me of a witty saying: "A preposition is a dreadful thing to end a sentence with!"

August 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.