"J'aime laquelle ?"

Translation:Which one do I like?

January 22, 2013

101 Comments


f1mini

So why can't it be J'aime lequel?

February 12, 2013

learnallthetime

"Lequel" HAS MANY DIFFERENT FORMS, based on number and gender. Lequel is masculine singular, laquelle is feminine singular, lesquels is masculine plural, and lesquelles is feminine plural. This pronoun is one of the hardest to remember in French, no wonder you're confused! Hope this helps!

February 25, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

But this doesn't really answer why it can't be "J'aime lequel?" because I can ask this question both as a man or as a woman, so that you can use both "lequel" and "laquelle" in this context, right? And if not, what's the reason?

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"laquelle" or "lequel" can translate "which one".

The subject of the verb "aime" can be a man or a woman, the question is about the object "which one", that can be masculine or feminine.

  • il y a un choix de couleurs (feminine); j'aime laquelle ?

  • il y a un choix de chapeaux (masculine); j'aime lequel ?

October 20, 2013

noushirani

why isn't it "des couleurs" since the "couleurs" is pl. and then, shouldn't the "laquelle" become "lesquelles"? Since you are referring to a number of colours?

February 19, 2014

northernguy

Lequel and laquelle refer to the singular choice not the plural colors (in this example)

February 19, 2014

K333222

Regarding "des couleurs", I think that here "..un choix de des couleurs" is contracted to "..un choix de couleurs", as usually when we have "de des" = "de" ("des" gets omitted)

May 8, 2014

KimSCasey

Sitesurf, I am struggling, even with your example, how we could know which form (M or F) to use. J'aime lequel? or J'aime laquelle? if you don't know the subject. Does one simply use the Masc if the object is unknown?

September 4, 2014

Sitesurf

In real life, context will tell if it is about a masculine or a feminine subject.

In this exercise, you cannot guess that "which one" refers to masc of fem, that is why Duo accepts as valid "laquelle" and "lequel".

Same story with plural: "which ones" = "lesquels" (masc) or "lesquelles" (fem).

September 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"laquel" is not a French word.

Basically, lequel, laquelle... mean the-which.

Therefore each of these pronouns has its gender and number characteristics:

  • lequel = masc sing
  • laquelle = fem sing
  • lesquels = masc plur
  • lesquelles = fem plur
January 12, 2015

josh2934

So why is j'aime lequel wrong?

June 25, 2016

kamillesmith

Then how about lequels, laquelles, lesquels and lesquelles? (if I remember wrong and haven't seen these before, I apologise!

December 5, 2013

Sitesurf

masc sing = lequel

masc plural = lesquels

fem sing = laquelle

fem plural = lesquelles

December 6, 2013

kamillesmith

So no such thing as lequels and laquelles? (I just about have it!)

December 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Look at it: lequel = le+quel, both masculine and singular (the same applies to la-quelle, les-quels, les-quelles)

December 6, 2013

eelliiss

they have different pronunciations: la-quelle v.s. le-quel

February 17, 2013

EricksonAd

Even after all the discussion on here, I still don't understand why it has to be "J'aime laquelle" and not "J'aime lequel". It seems like since the subject is unknown, masculine should work. Am I missing something here, or does duo just not accept a valid translation?

April 18, 2016

Sitesurf

If you get this sentence in dictation ("type what you hear"), "j'aime lequel" is not an option:

  • laquelle = [lah-kel]
  • lequel = [luh-kel]

With any other exercise and from English to French, "which one?" can translate to "j'aime lequel ?" or "j'aime laquelle ?".

April 19, 2016

EricksonAd

Got it. So it's not that the translation is invalid, so much as that there should be an audible difference between the words. Thank you.

April 19, 2016

DesertGlass

Duolingo insisted i answer "I like which one?" which is horrible English. No one would say that. I will flag

June 29, 2014

Sitesurf

If it can comfort you "j'aime laquelle" is horrible French as well.

But you can hear it...

The correct interrogative form is "quelle est celle que j'aime ?" (which/who is the one I love?)

June 29, 2014

Ash2of6

It now accepts "Which one do I like?" 24/11/14. You know what is funny about this sentence? Talking to yourself is the first sign of madness ;)

November 24, 2014

walgen

except when they would. imagine someone being teased that they like a particularly ugly item of clothing at the store. they reply indredulously and indignantly, "i like WHICH one?"

November 27, 2014

sc_ville

this is absolutely something someone might say. too bad DL no longer accepts it!

May 29, 2016

CaptD

I agree. And I did. They should accept it again. Reported!

July 15, 2016

lindersbee

Yes, in fact I think I'd more frequently say "I like WHICH one?" incredulously than "Which one do I like?" I'm more likely to say it in disbelief to someone suggesting I like something than to earnestly ask someone what my own thoughts are...if that makes sense.

August 15, 2016

rohsy.anny

Why can't it be "Do I like which one"?

May 2, 2015

Sitesurf

It seems that you are asking two questions at the same time, here.

"do I like...?" and "which one... ?"

I'm afraid you would have to choose: "do I like this?" or "which one do I like?" (the latter is the correct translation).

December 4, 2015

Myzrahi

I know, I typed this answer and got it wrong. I flagged it for review.

December 4, 2015

n6zs

The syntax is quite awkward in English. "Which one do I like?" is natural, however.

March 28, 2016

Stefania437798

I agree

January 20, 2016

jjpo151

could i say: laquelle aime-je?

August 12, 2013

Sitesurf

That is the most formal expression, but it needs a tiny change: "laquelle aimé-je ?" with an acute accent on the -e ending of aime, so that it is "pronounceable". However, this form is not very much in use (because of the sound of it, I suspect), so we generally use either the standard form: "laquelle est-ce que j'aime ?" or the casual form: "laquelle j'aime ?" or "j'aime laquelle ?".

August 14, 2013

colt00

Could you explain it more? I confused with the question in French. It is quite difference sequence from English, I thought.

October 24, 2013

br13lle

(This is what my teacher taught me about posing a question in French):

There are 3 ways we can use to ask a question. For example, you want to ask "Is he a boy?": 1. Est-il un garçon? Simply like English. 2. Il est un garçon? This is less formal and is often used while speaking. It's like asking "He is a boy?" in English. Notice the difference in intonation. 3. Est-ce qu'il est un garçon? Now, this is the sentence #2 with "est-ce que" at the beginning. According to my teacher, the French add this to the question in order to "make sure" that it IS a question. Moreover, when you use "est-ce que", you don't have to switch the position of "il" and "est", so it does not require a lot of thinking of how to pose the question when you choose to ask this way.

July 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Is he a boy? =

  • formal question: Est-ce un garçon [space]?
  • informal question: C'est un garcon [space]?
  • standard question: Est-ce que c'est un garçon [space]?
December 23, 2014

SophoMB

Well you're teacher is right then.

December 22, 2014

jjpo151

thanks, very clear now

August 15, 2013

SophoMB

No, I think you can say " laquelle aime-je".

December 22, 2014

Sitesurf

We could but we don't, because it is too difficult to pronounce.

This issue repeats with every verb from the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er) and pronoun "je".

The alternative is "laquelle est-ce que j'aime ?" or "j'aime bien laquelle ?"

December 23, 2014

foreignergrl

Seems to be that this is bad English and horrible French as well!

September 12, 2014

AlQuzMar

Why not 'which one I love'?

February 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Either "I love which one?" or "Which one do I love?", but it is also complete as "Which do I love?" or "I love which?" and we are likely to say the shorter version. If we are talking about people, "one" would be understood. Either should be acceptable.

April 2, 2014

AlQuzMar

Yea, this is an english issue, so not really relevant, but thank you for your effort! I was stupid enough to ask irrelevant question, an yet still!

June 21, 2014

n6zs

If you are learning French-for-English-Speakers, then bad English is just as relevant as bad French.

March 28, 2016

Hyrdoflask

Why can't it be who do I love?

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "laquelle" implies a choice among several things or persons.

January 22, 2013

liit4m

So, if it's among people/persons, why not 'who' then?

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

The logic of it is the "who do I love?" is not a question of choice among several subjects as it is the case with "which one..."

January 31, 2013

CrisBoc

Well, "who do I love" is accepted as a correct answer now (dec 28th 2013). Do you disagree?

December 28, 2013

Sitesurf

I am not enthusiastic but it seems that Duo is more flexible than me... ;-)

December 29, 2013

sumemon

Of course 'who do I love? ' is a choice among several.What else could it be?

August 15, 2016

Sitesurf

The answer to the question "whom do I love?" can be a long list of people.

"laquelle" is one person, animal or thing and feminine singular.

August 20, 2016

fatimatorabi

Why isn't "laquelle j'aime" correct?

April 5, 2014

ShrutiSach

Coz if u are using interrogation, u have to interchange the words like "j'aime" becomes "aime-je" Also we dont really do inter changing with "je"

July 24, 2014

Mario91i

This question is grammatically wrong

September 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Sure! this is spoken French.

September 8, 2014

Van711

I don't get it. How is this a question? How would the person not know which thing they like? Am I missing some hidden context or alternate meaning here?

June 25, 2015

mathwizard1232

We get lots of weird sentences on Duolingo. How many times will a green shark really be eating a black apple? But you could imagine a child asking this, perhaps. Or it could be a joke in the right context. Or just some nonsense.

July 13, 2015

CylaBaine

This is a horrible english

December 21, 2015

Toppoppett

I wrote: I like which one? Why is that wrong?

April 25, 2016

Sitesurf

It's not the proper way of asking a question in English: "which one do I like?" is

April 26, 2016

Linxter

How come "I like which one?" doesn't work?

May 6, 2016

tREO1

Why "Which one I like" is wrong?

June 12, 2014

fredwsmith

There is no clue as to gender except the ''la'' and that is mis-spoken as ''le''. Pardonne mon fouillis.

December 10, 2014

Sitesurf

I can hear "la" clearly, though.

December 10, 2014

nona2sunrise

Why"which one I like" is wrong?

December 22, 2014

n6zs

It is incorrect English.

March 28, 2016

devindeluxe1

Why would you ask what you like?

February 11, 2015

n6zs

Thinking out loud...talking to oneself.

March 28, 2016

platypuspreacher

does "laquelle aime-je?" have the same meaning?

February 17, 2015

metro00

I said "what do I like" and it said I was wrong.

May 30, 2015

n6zs

"Laquelle" is "which one", not "what".

March 28, 2016

lourdes289777

That translation is wrong, most of all because of the form of the queation in english. It needs a particle interrogative, something like wich one do i like?? Also, for a better speaking of another language we can't translate literally to ours.

November 27, 2015

pineapple-power

The French Tree's questions are spectacular. "Harold, which one is it that I like? I don't remember, you know: don't like them quite that much, haha!"

December 22, 2015

OscarGM4

I does not sound good to me I like which one? Even it is 'gramaticaly' correct

December 25, 2015

mihaella1

i love which one? does not make sense!!

January 6, 2016

Sitesurf

This is the relaxed, in-speech way of asking a question in French.

Obviously, you may not translate it word for word, since you would probably use "which one to I like/love?".

January 6, 2016

mihaella1

thnx

January 7, 2016

GinnyWesley

This sentence makes no sense it is like. I like and then witch one. CRAZINESS!

March 9, 2016

Eya0906

Is " Which one I love? " allowed?

March 10, 2016

n6zs

No.

March 28, 2016

MayaEli

The literal translation sounds bad in English.. why was it marked correct ?

March 14, 2016

Laur4nT

Okay what's the difference between "lequel" and "quel"?

May 30, 2016

MTCarey

why not "I like which?"

June 16, 2016

CraigHitch

Which one do Iike? and I like which one? are the same question with the same expected result........its not a mistake it is an error and should be rectified

June 26, 2016

Sitesurf

In proper English, you should ask questions with a Verb-Subject inversion and not with a statement and a question mark at the end. This is why "I like which one?" is not accepted.

June 26, 2016

CraigHitch

Thanks for that........It makes sense, but I'm an Australian and we do say "Which one do I like?" as a response at times, if we have not heard or mis-heard a question as such.

June 26, 2016

Sitesurf

"which one do I like?" is indeed proper English, since it has the interrogative verb-subject inversion...

June 26, 2016

sumemon

This is not necessarily true,I like which one is perfectly acceptable as a qustion in'proper' English

June 26, 2016

Sitesurf

It would be acceptable if you meant some surprise or expect confirmation of the question asked or answer given before, like "what? you like which one?".

There is no such intention in the French "j'aime laquelle ?"

June 27, 2016

sumemon

How do you know?

June 27, 2016

Sitesurf

I am French and I am good enough at English to be quite sure about this.

June 27, 2016

A_User

I am English and Sitesurf is correct about the English, at least as we speak it in my part of the world.

June 29, 2016

sumemon

Lequel and its various forms iare not exclusively interrogative

August 15, 2016

sumemon

without punctuation to indicate tell me if the following is a question or not......''You've already spent all that money .''

June 29, 2016

A_User

But that's completely different. With "laquelle" (or "lequel") you know it has to be a question. "Laquelle" is a question word. If a sentence contains it, then that sentence is a question.

June 30, 2016

blejeune96

Laquelle? What I heard sounded like la calle...

August 17, 2016

ChantalMBB

I like which one? is a correct translation

August 20, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.