"Rząd zmienia podatki."

Translation:The government is changing taxes.

April 6, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mrs.Mop

To my ear.. the government is changing the taxes, meaning the tax system ?


Jellei

"the taxes" work, I guess I can add "the tax system" as well.


Craig842379

In English, we can say both 'is changing taxes' and 'are changing taxes', depending on how one wishes to view the word 'government' - as a singular entity or a group of individuals. It's a personal choice. Most people would opt for the 'are' option, though I don't know why. Maybe because it's slightly easier to say.


Jellei

OK, added plural versions. But fun fact, I don't see literally any report for them.


F4yY9kZj

You would never hear that in America; it sounds British.


Osyalia

why "change" is not accepted?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


mrd815495

A good sentence for 2022. Bloody Polski Ład!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.