"Rząd zmienia podatki."

Translation:The government is changing taxes.

April 6, 2016

11 Comments


Mrs.Mop

To my ear.. the government is changing the taxes, meaning the tax system ?

December 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"the taxes" work, I guess I can add "the tax system" as well.

December 29, 2017

Craig842379

In English, we can say both 'is changing taxes' and 'are changing taxes', depending on how one wishes to view the word 'government' - as a singular entity or a group of individuals. It's a personal choice. Most people would opt for the 'are' option, though I don't know why. Maybe because it's slightly easier to say.

February 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

OK, added plural versions But fun fact, I don't see literally any report for them.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.