1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rząd zmienia podatki."

"Rząd zmienia podatki."

Translation:The government is changing taxes.

April 6, 2016

6 Comments


Mrs.Mop

To my ear.. the government is changing the taxes, meaning the tax system ?


Jellei

"the taxes" work, I guess I can add "the tax system" as well.


Craig842379

In English, we can say both 'is changing taxes' and 'are changing taxes', depending on how one wishes to view the word 'government' - as a singular entity or a group of individuals. It's a personal choice. Most people would opt for the 'are' option, though I don't know why. Maybe because it's slightly easier to say.


Jellei

OK, added plural versions But fun fact, I don't see literally any report for them.


Osyalia

why "change" is not accepted?


Jellei

Oversight, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.