1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am a dragon."

"I am a dragon."

Translation:Draig dw i.

April 6, 2016

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I can’t start a conversation but I can make the person in front of me fear me (and question my sanity) with this phrase. Thank you.


Royce.Athelsax

    Why is it "a dragon" where does the indefinite article come from? Is it inflected in the word draig?


mizinamo

    Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article -- where English says "a dragon", Welsh just says draig.

    So when translating into English, you may need to add an indefinite article before a countable singular noun.


lenajones10

    Ydy 'rydw i yn ddraig' yn anghywir?


ibisc

    When identifying youself or someone or something else by name, occupation or role, it is usual to start the sentence with that name etc:

    • Draig dw i. - I am a dragon.
    • Dewi dw i - I'm Dewi.
    • Mam Dewi dych chi - You are Dewi's Mum.
    • Nyrs dych chi - You are a nurse.

    We are emphasising the name, etc, by putting it at the start of the sentence. This kind of emphasis is more common in Welsh than in English.

    See the course notes - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Greetings-2/tips-and-notes


BugTheDestroyer

    Sort of "A dragon is what I am" "Dewi is my name" etc?


shwmae

    Yes, that gives you the sense of it.


MaryBeth378619

    But is this sentence meant to say this person IS a dragon!!! Or this person is named Draig or Dragon. I am Dragon. My name is Dragon. They call me Dragon because I love big lizzards.


ibisc

    Draig is not used as a personal name in Wales. Y Ddraig Goch (the Red Dragon) is a national symbol of Wales.

    When you are wandering in the mountains and forests of Wales and you bump into a large, winged, sharp-clawed, long-tailed and scale-covered creature that is breathing fire and you say "Bore da. Pwy dych chi?", you can expect the answer to be "Bore da, Draig dw i. Pwy dych chi?"

    It pays to be polite. Do not poke it with a sword and do not try and steal any treasure that it might be guarding. Neither of those would end well for you, and somebody would have to come along and clean up the mess.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.