1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am a dragon."

"I am a dragon."

Translation:Draig dw i.

April 6, 2016

16 Comments


JdotLee

Now I am convinced there are more Dragons than people in Welsh


MerlinEmrys_

I can’t start a conversation but I can make the person in front of me fear me (and question my sanity) with this phrase. Thank you.


lenajones10

Ydy 'rydw i yn ddraig' yn anghywir?


ibisc

See the earlier comments and also the course notes. When identifying youself or someone or something else by name, occupation or role, it is usual to start the sentence with that name etc:

  • Draig dw i. - I am a dragon.
  • Dewi dw i - I'm Dewi.
  • Mam Dewi dych chi - You are Dewi's Mum.
  • Nyrs dych chi - You are a nurse.

We are emphasising the name, etc, by putting it at the start of the sentence. This kind of emphasis is more common in Welsh than in English.


PolyPolyGoth

I don't understand the sentence order. I know that Welsh is a VSO so why it' not "Dw i Draig" ?


shwmae

Dw i'n ddraig is also fine. When the verb comes first in a Welsh sentence, that sentence is "neutral"/normal/unemphatic. If you put a part of the sentence in front of the verb, as in Draig dw i, then that sentence becomes emphatic - you're emphasising the draig bit.

We tend only to do this emphasising in English with our voice - the difference between unemphatic "I'm a dragon" and emphatic "I'm a dragon". You could think of the first as "I'm a dragon" and the second as "It's a dragon that I am", if you like.

Emphatic sentences are common in Welsh, especially if you're giving new information or you want to highlight something, then you put it at the front before the verb. They're also common in Welsh English: unemphatic "I'm a dragon" as opposed to "A dragon I am", which are both normal Welsh English sentences.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.