1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are not your pants."

"They are not your pants."

Translation:Non sono i tuoi pantaloni.

January 22, 2013

68 Comments


shelby720

I used loro, it should be accepted because it is in the translation when you peek.


LesterOlso

I also began the line with Loro and it was not accepted. The rest of my effort looks the same as the rest of the accepted line. So I reported it November 2019


Claire544682

Me too. Very unfair


AngelaBrown18

It's still saying it's wrong :(


Flibbo

because it is - see other comment ;)


Flibbo

as far as i understood it the peek shows you a kind of dictionary list i made the same mistake, but loro is only fitting if talking of people - as shown in the tips for basics 1


nattys422

What is "essi"? I have not learned that word yet...


BritniMont

Maybe it's "they" when not being used as a personal pronoun?

Would "They are women" be "loro sono donne" while They are pants" translates to "essi sono pantaloni"?


brenorb

It is probably "this"


cloiacono

Essi is so outdated in Italian that they haven't had it in Italian text book since the 1960's. Loro is correct.


Bush6984

Blech. It didn't accept my "Loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni." I reported it, but wasn't sure. I know we can omit the pronoun, but I like to keep it in just so I personally practice associating any given verb to its corresponding pronoun. I think that must be the only reason it's wrong- they're expecting me/us to omit the pronoun "loro."


RWang2017

I used "loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni" and it told me my answer is not correct.


chatee

When do I use essi and when loro?


rakalaw18

I'm no expert, but based on the example, essi is used as a subject when loro is used for an object: direct or indirect.

Please someone experienced help.


Tracie279235

Still not accepting "Loro".


Derin9842

Yes. Same bug.


MDL421

I don't get why "loro" is in correct, unless it refers solely to people/animals.


pizza7

why is "vostri" not accepted? only "tuoi" is.


Bush6984

I would think it should be. That should be reported. If they're not your individual pants, but y'all's/you'unz's pants (southern US and Pittsburgh, respectively) then vostri should make grammatical sense.


dcperilli

Why is Loro not accepted?


gabriellelotus

How is using loro wrong?...


mlight

non sono i vostri pantaloni - is this correct? It was marked incorrect.


TheGandalf

As far as I know that should be accepted, since in English "your" can be singular or plural. Maybe a native speaker can confirm this?


iothemic

Me too never heard that other word thesay its righ


highgardener

Loro -> they Essi -> These/those

The ENGLISH is wrong here. Or you guys really say "they are my dresses"?


Crunchbeetle

Yes, you could say 'they are my dresses', especially if 'these/those (ones)' has already come up in the context, e.g. 'These ones here? Oh, they're my dresses.'


Emrani

Yes. There is nothing wrong with the English, although we would normally contract it to "They're my dresses".


Bpainter

Yes, they are my dresses or those are my dresses. Depends on what you are trying to say but both are used in English.


Mariannarelli

"essi" has not been introduced!


LuisPachecoP

The word "They" is incorrectly used according to the italian translation. The sentence is "They are not your pants"; for instance, the correct translation is "Loro non sono i suoi pantaloni". If you want the italian translation to be "Essi", you must write "Those are not your pants" instead.


L-C-L

4 years later and this problem has still not been fixed? Come on, guys.


antonioflores

i think essi is the same as loro, but for objects only. but please check it


Chemsmith1

Why is Loro not accepted?


I-Am-Phil

I see lot's of folks asking the question why is "loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni" wrong? Well... me too! I see no definitive answer to that question, though. Is there a native some where who can clarify whether this is actually wrong or only Duolingo needing updating?


[deactivated user]

    What is essi ? And what about loro ?


branabol

    It seems the author of this question found it in some textbook which uses the essi pronoun. There are textbooks which use diferent personal pronouns of the 3 rd person of singular and plural: egli=lui; ella=lei; essi=loro. I found these differences in textbooks in my country but in italian textbooks or dictionaries as well. What is the correct usage of these different personal pronouns could tell us a native Italian speaker only. I think it could depends on region - egli, ella, essi = french influence (?). In any case I suppose my "Loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni." Is correct or an Italian will understand it at least.


MrPeteO

    Well, that's an awkward conversation starter...


Michael335020

    Not "Non ci sono i tuoi pantaloni"?


Gh0stwheel
    1. Ci⠀(as a personal pronoun) = us. (not "they")
      e.g., Ci vedono = They see us.
      (With reflexive verbs it takes the meaning of "we",
      but then it would be followed by siamo, not by sono.)

    2. Ci⠀(as an adverb) = there.
      Non ci sono i tuoi pantaloni = Not there are your pants.
      Or in a more common order: Your pants are not (over) there.
      This has a different meaning than "They are not your pants.".


AlexZander522155

    Why not accepting loro?


KannicaHei

    Loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni should be accepted.


AliYousef611704

    Any one can confirm that "Loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni" is correct or not ? and why ?


MLJ22

    For this particular question there are TWO correct answers: (tu) Non sono i tuoi pantaloni. (Lei-formal) Non sono i suoi pantaloni. In general, you could also use: (voi) Non sono i vostri pantaloni.


Ronreezy

    I thought it said 'They are not your parents.' Whoa


brenorb

    How can I report this? Loro is they/their and Essi is this/these


FigoDavide

    In todays Italian this/these would be questo/questi. Essi is rarely used now and mostly by the elderly in certain regions.


Kyle530

    I think it is tuoi instead of vostri because vostri is more than one person, so they designed the sentence logically- usually people don't co-own pants. Does the non always have to come first before sono here?


brenorb

    Pants might refer to more than one pair of pants. It might be a group of pants owned by a group of people, each one owning just a pair of pants.


Crunchbeetle

    Yes, non before sono.


BEISisICE

    You have no idea how many times I have used this sentence in English.


liz953611

    Why can't you say loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni


AlRicci1

    Is it necessary to omit “loro”


ragazza48

    It should ve a teacher to clarify this kind of questions


PB_Bandit

    This is the main problem I have learning correct Italian sentence structure; I wrote: loro sono non i tuoi pantaloni. I translate it word for word; it just doesn't make sense to do otherwise.


Nathan519079

    I suoi would make sense in a formal situation, right?


Peggy632846

    It’s funny that this post started 5 years ago and goes up until 2 months ago and most people say essi is outdated and that is what I read over and over in articles and books about the Italian language. My answer comes up with essi and not non sono as shown above.


zadeelrod

    Why dont you put the in front of they but you do ot ith we


drshark35

    ı guess my translation is true


AlRicci1

    Loro non soon i Tupi pantaloni


Bobby_DD

    "Loro" ancora non giusto! :/


angelalaro3

    Why is "Quelli non sono i tuoi pantaloni" incorrect ?


peter809146

    Still marking loro wrong june 2020


Elena755995

    Жаль не обьяснили

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.