"They are not your pants."

Translation:Non sono i tuoi pantaloni.

January 22, 2013

44 Comments


nattys422

What is "essi"? I have not learned that word yet...

January 22, 2013

BritniMont

Maybe it's "they" when not being used as a personal pronoun?

Would "They are women" be "loro sono donne" while They are pants" translates to "essi sono pantaloni"?

March 11, 2015

brenorb

It is probably "this"

May 15, 2014

cloiacono

Essi is so outdated in Italian that they haven't had it in Italian text book since the 1960's. Loro is correct.

October 8, 2013

Bush6984

Blech. It didn't accept my "Loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni." I reported it, but wasn't sure. I know we can omit the pronoun, but I like to keep it in just so I personally practice associating any given verb to its corresponding pronoun. I think that must be the only reason it's wrong- they're expecting me/us to omit the pronoun "loro."

April 24, 2014

chatee

When do I use essi and when loro?

July 28, 2013

rakalaw18

I'm no expert, but based on the example, essi is used as a subject when loro is used for an object: direct or indirect.

Please someone experienced help.

December 26, 2013

shelby720

I used loro, it should be accepted because it is in the translation when you peek.

September 12, 2013

highgardener

Loro -> they Essi -> These/those

The ENGLISH is wrong here. Or you guys really say "they are my dresses"?

December 21, 2013

Crunchbeetle

Yes, you could say 'they are my dresses', especially if 'these/those (ones)' has already come up in the context, e.g. 'These ones here? Oh, they're my dresses.'

January 29, 2014

Emrani

Yes. There is nothing wrong with the English, although we would normally contract it to "They're my dresses".

January 30, 2014

Bpainter

Yes, they are my dresses or those are my dresses. Depends on what you are trying to say but both are used in English.

March 3, 2014

pizza7

why is "vostri" not accepted? only "tuoi" is.

February 8, 2013

Bush6984

I would think it should be. That should be reported. If they're not your individual pants, but y'all's/you'unz's pants (southern US and Pittsburgh, respectively) then vostri should make grammatical sense.

April 24, 2014

lane.mick

I don't get why "loro" is in correct, unless it refers solely to people/animals.

May 25, 2013

Mariannarelli

"essi" has not been introduced!

June 25, 2014

antonioflores

i think essi is the same as loro, but for objects only. but please check it

March 5, 2013

MajesticOcean

I think so too...

August 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What is essi ? And what about loro ?

    December 22, 2013

LuisPachecoP

    The word "They" is incorrectly used according to the italian translation. The sentence is "They are not your pants"; for instance, the correct translation is "Loro non sono i suoi pantaloni". If you want the italian translation to be "Essi", you must write "Those are not your pants" instead.

    May 23, 2015

mlight

    non sono i vostri pantaloni - is this correct? It was marked incorrect.

    March 2, 2013

TheGandalf

    As far as I know that should be accepted, since in English "your" can be singular or plural. Maybe a native speaker can confirm this?

    April 2, 2013

iothemic

    Me too never heard that other word thesay its righ

    September 6, 2014

branabol

    It seems the author of this question found it in some textbook which uses the essi pronoun. There are textbooks which use diferent personal pronouns of the 3 rd person of singular and plural: egli=lui; ella=lei; essi=loro. I found these differences in textbooks in my country but in italian textbooks or dictionaries as well. What is the correct usage of these different personal pronouns could tell us a native Italian speaker only. I think it could depends on region - egli, ella, essi = french influence (?). In any case I suppose my "Loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni." Is correct or an Italian will understand it at least.

    May 7, 2014

gabriellelotus

    How is using loro wrong?...

    December 6, 2015

RWang2017

    I used "loro non sono i tuoi pantaloni" and it told me my answer is not correct.

    February 17, 2017

L-C-L

    4 years later and this problem has still not been fixed? Come on, guys.

    June 20, 2017

dcperilli

    Why is Loro not accepted?

    August 10, 2017

MLJ22

    For this particular question there are TWO correct answers: (tu) Non sono i tuoi pantaloni. (Lei-formal) Non sono i suoi pantaloni. In general, you could also use: (voi) Non sono i vostri pantaloni.

    February 7, 2014

Ronreezy

    I thought it said 'They are not your parents.' Whoa

    February 14, 2014

brenorb

    How can I report this? Loro is they/their and Essi is this/these

    May 15, 2014

FigoDavide

    In todays Italian this/these would be questo/questi. Essi is rarely used now and mostly by the elderly in certain regions.

    September 16, 2018

Kyle530

    I think it is tuoi instead of vostri because vostri is more than one person, so they designed the sentence logically- usually people don't co-own pants. Does the non always have to come first before sono here?

    June 7, 2014

brenorb

    Pants might refer to more than one pair of pants. It might be a group of pants owned by a group of people, each one owning just a pair of pants.

    June 7, 2014

Crunchbeetle

    Yes, non before sono.

    June 7, 2014

ragazza48

    It should ve a teacher to clarify this kind of questions

    November 5, 2014

The_Lionheart

    This is the main problem I have learning correct Italian sentence structure; I wrote: loro sono non i tuoi pantaloni. I translate it word for word; it just doesn't make sense to do otherwise.

    December 15, 2016

PJKaiser27

    Well, that's an awkward conversation starter...

    July 12, 2017

BEISisICE

    You have no idea how many times I have used this sentence in English.

    April 24, 2018

Nathan519079

    I suoi would make sense in a formal situation, right?

    July 11, 2018

Peggy632846

    It’s funny that this post started 5 years ago and goes up until 2 months ago and most people say essi is outdated and that is what I read over and over in articles and books about the Italian language. My answer comes up with essi and not non sono as shown above.

    September 26, 2018

Michael335020

    Not "Non ci sono i tuoi pantaloni"?

    November 12, 2018

Gh0stwheel

    Non ci sono i tuoi pantaloni = There are not your pants. (Ci = there) "there" can't replace "they", even in English.

    February 25, 2019

zadeelrod

    Why dont you put the in front of they but you do ot ith we

    November 27, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.