"Sie hat drei Enkel und fünf Enkelinnen."

Translation:She has three grandsons and five granddaughters.

April 6, 2016

6 Comments


Zelbinian

So the plural of Enkel can be either grandsons or grandchildren?

January 6, 2017

Steve32837

Yes, but for some dumb reason DL will still mark it wrong if you use "grandkids" here. -_-

February 13, 2019

Pronkman666

How do you tell the difference between grandkids and grandsons

May 28, 2018

Steve32837

context only, it's the same word

February 13, 2019

nimeriisk

Such a mouthful. Enkelinnen was tough to get right.

April 6, 2016

person243

I would prefer Enkeltochter/Enkeltöchter and in relation to that Enkelsohn/Enkelsöhne here. They sound better. "Enkelinnen" is half a word full of senseless gender ending. Well not senseless but still a bit too long for my taste.

April 7, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.