1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она дома, потому что хочет с…

"Она дома, потому что хочет спать."

Translation:She is at home because she wants to sleep.

April 6, 2016

45 Comments


bendespain

She is home because she wants to sleep.... didn't work, should it have?


Lolikins

Ditto. I really wonder if the "at" from "at home" was so important in this context..


Gastopolus

i have the exact same doubt,


Theron126

It will be accepted now.


takes_Courage

Дома is locative in this sentence, im pretty sure. So it literally means 'at home'.


cptchuckle

I'm confused about the use of что here, i though it was a question word or a conjunction? Its placement seems odd to me here


CathyFranc6

"потому что" means "because"


MontiLoo

what is the difference between потому что and потому кто?


Vechnij.

"Потому кто" is wrong


BrianFarre19

Just came across your input, I thought (потому как = because) and not потому что I am also questioning the use of что here because in a conjunction it means either what/that or how.


Claudio_IT

I have the same doubt, some native can help with that?


JanetGidle

For the reason that. Because. Translating word for word often doesnt work. Я ем потому что хочу. I eat because i want to. Not native but its correct.


raymobs

sleepy girl going to school finally gets what she deserves


LallaColli

Basically my life in six words.


LizardWizard01

Why is что used here?


Vechnij.

Потому что = because


ShayGalor

So "she" isn't named "Anna"?..


BrianBooth1971

I understand "потому" is not used by itself, but could somebody explain the literal difference between "потому" and "потому что"?


QurtQurt

Russians don't use Потому as an individual word. It may be Потому что or Потому как. Both mean Because. Don't confuse Потому with Потом = Then, Later.


JanetGidle

Or dont confuse потому with почему which means why. Почему ты эдесь? Потому что ... because....


jefone6

She is at home is not natural to me. She is home sound better.


zebby.mann

I don't understand the use of что here.


BromleyLoft

Why won't it accept be tired as a translation of хотеть спать?


An_Imbosyl

Hey guys, this sentence isn't really proper. It will sound really wonky to natives, it's better to say "потому что ОНА хочу" I hope this helps :)


cptchuckle

That isn't even conjugated correctly.


BrianBeebe4

How in the world am I to tell the difference between "Anna" and "Она" when the voice can't pronounce the words with the proper stress anyway? I am continually fighting with the fact that the speaker does not properly speak the language and garbles so many of the words. Not that I am being graded or something but it is irritating. I am somewhat competitive in nature and feel that speed is the ONLY thing that really counts to this. If I spend any time trying to actually LEARN it I am penalized because the points given are the same whether I get anything right or not and I have discovered that the further I get in this the harder everything is but the points given out are the same as for the beginning lessons so - what do I do, just start another language for the heck of it to get cheap points? It seems like the only way to get ahead other than to just forget about being competitive and concentrate on learning but it would really be more fun (and beneficial) if points were given more fairly and, if the students were actually given the means to contact other students and make friends and friendly enemies. Learning is SO much more fun if you have friends to compete with and can put faces to your competitors (even if they cheat and don't put up their real faces. One never knows unless someone tells (much like FB or other social media sites - we THINK the person looks like the picture BUT we never really know unless we're told somehow and it really makes no difference as long as it is just the camaraderie between the learners.


JanetGidle

Sounds like она to me more than Анна. The A sounds a little strange but people have different accents. However when they say Анна you can hear that they elongate the double n. АННа as opposed to онА. I think I got this wrong once myself anyway!


Evgeeeeny

No.

Она = she
Анна = Russian name


holgerburg2

Yes. No problem with the translation BUT as it is:

"Type what you hear" - i would argue it is hard to hear the difference in an electronic voice as we have no context of the conversation


BromleyLoft

Why is the idiomatic translation of 'because she is tired' not allowed?


JanetGidle

Because she wants to sleep doesnt translate to she is tired!


Yoogerman

why is there "что" in this sentence? can the senetnce work like "она дома, потому хочет спать?"


Evgeeeeny

No.

because = потому что


AliArbabiN1

Does "что" always come after "потому"?


BrianBooth1971

No. But if you omit "что" the meaning changes to something closer to "that's why". In our sentence, without "что" it would mean: "She is at home. That's why she wants to sleep" which is different than "She is at home because she wants to sleep"


Micha811040

Shouldn't "she's going home because she wants to sleep" be accepted?


cptchuckle

No because она дома = she is home; there is no motion verb here


Mrmcfeffers

What is the use of что here?


cptchuckle

"потому что" is a fixed phrase meaning "because". Just think of it as one expression.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.