1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она дома, потому что хочет с…

"Она дома, потому что хочет спать."

Translation:She is at home because she wants to sleep.

April 6, 2016

34 Comments


bendespain

She is home because she wants to sleep.... didn't work, should it have?


Lolikins

Ditto. I really wonder if the "at" from "at home" was so important in this context..


Gastopolus

i have the exact same doubt,


Theron126

It will be accepted now.


cptchuckle

I'm confused about the use of что here, i though it was a question word or a conjunction? Its placement seems odd to me here


pye20

Почему? ‧ Why?
Потому что ... ‧ Because ...

Что ‧ Pronoun & Conjunction ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/что

Почему́ ‧ Why ‧ (interrogative adverb) why? (on what ground; according to what) The answer usually begins with потому́ что ‧ ‧ Univerbation of the preposition по ( according to ) + чему́, dative singular of что ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/почему

Потому́ что ‧ Because ‧ (the question usually begins with Почему́ ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/потому+что ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/потому_что#Russian ‧ ‧

Потому́ ‧ therefore, consequently, because of that ‧ ‧ Univerbation of the preposition по ( according to ) + тому́, dative singular of тот ( that ) ‧
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/потому ‧ ‧ ‧


CathyFranc6

"потому что" means "because"


MontiLoo

what is the difference between потому что and потому кто?


Vechnij.

"Потому кто" is wrong


BrianFarre19

Just came across your input, I thought (потому как = because) and not потому что I am also questioning the use of что here because in a conjunction it means either what/that or how.


Claudio_IT

I have the same doubt, some native can help with that?


JanetGidle

For the reason that. Because. Translating word for word often doesnt work. Я ем потому что хочу. I eat because i want to. Not native but its correct.


BennyBicks

I was wondering the same thing.


-larry1

Same question...


LizardWizard01

Why is что used here?


Vechnij.

Потому что = because


LallaColli

Basically my life in six words.


raymobs

sleepy girl going to school finally gets what she deserves


JULIUSCOLL

Do not need at.


zebby.mann

I don't understand the use of что here.


BrianBooth1971

I understand "потому" is not used by itself, but could somebody explain the literal difference between "потому" and "потому что"?


QurtQurt

Russians don't use Потому as an individual word. It may be Потому что or Потому как. Both mean Because. Don't confuse Потому with Потом = Then, Later.


JanetGidle

Or dont confuse потому with почему which means why. Почему ты эдесь? Потому что ... because....


jefone6

She is at home is not natural to me. She is home sound better.


Micha811040

Shouldn't "she's going home because she wants to sleep" be accepted?


cptchuckle

No because она дома = she is home; there is no motion verb here


Mrmcfeffers

What is the use of что here?


cptchuckle

"потому что" is a fixed phrase meaning "because". Just think of it as one expression.


ShayGalor

So "she" isn't named "Anna"?..


SeanPatric908907

It did not work for me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.