1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes saben escribir."

"Ustedes saben escribir."

Translation:You all know how to write.

January 22, 2013

66 Comments

Sorted by top post

bogeszka

"you can write" SHOULD BE ok.

March 12, 2013

Iago

That would be "Uds pueden escribir".

March 17, 2013

cfriesicke

I disagree.

Saber and poder may both translate to "can" in English. "Saber" is used if you refer to a particular skill that can be acquired (I can write, he can't read, she can swim). "Poder" ist used when referring to permission (can I open the window?) or when "being able to do sth" does not depend on skill acquisition but on other factors (i cannot come because i don't have time / money or because I am sick...)

March 20, 2013

BPS-PenuelO

I disagree with the disagreer

Poder and Saber are different because you can have the knowledge on how to do something, but don't have the physical ability to do it. You may KNOW HOW to walk, but CAN'T walk because you're in a wheelchair or something.

May 19, 2015

lhmckown

"Can I open the window" isn't asking permission. It means "Am I able to open the window." Asking permission is "May I open the window." Didn't your momma never teach you nothing?

April 23, 2018

jabramsohn

"can + infinitive" can mean the same thing in English as "know how to + infinitive". For example, "Can you swim?" (i.e. do you know how to swim?), "At 4 years old, Sheila can already read and write". (i.e. she knows how to read and write)

September 13, 2014

zariuq

I know how to swim well, but I can't (no practice/muscles anymore). :p

So, basically, we should just be cautious and use "how to" for saber even though "can" works in some of them. -sigh-

And, seriously, whatever "can"/"know how to" distinction you try to make for writing, can be made for other verbs. It can be done for 'read', where duolingo let us use "can" -_-

June 6, 2015

zumba7

I agree

May 5, 2015

michisjourdi

I don't see how the word how fits into this sentence?

January 22, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

It's not there.

As in English, there are some subtle differences in meaning in the different variations here.

If you want to say that they can write: Ustedes saben escribir (on the meaning of, they are literates)

If you want to say that they know how to write: Ustedes saben cómo escribir (meaning they just wrote some fantastic stuff and it's amazing)

The problem is that in every day language "cómo" is generally omitted and really the full sentence would be something like Ustedes sí que saben cómo escribir. In everyday language, when everybody is in context and knows the verb (the action) the sentence could be shortened up to "ustedes si que saben"

It is becoming more and more common in Spanish to use the English expression "know how", mostly because there are a lot of people who reckons they sound way cooler if they use English words, but also partly because they do not put the effort on the language.

In Spanish you have also the verb Conocer and conocimiento , and saber y "saber cómo". The former matches to the English to know, stripped. Meaning "in a conceptual level" i.e. I know this guy, I know Riemman theories, I know my people, ... Whilst Saber should be used more in the practical sense: I know how to clean the carburettor, I know how to get there and I know how management works.

Sure it is a thin line, but now we smear it because there is something more: Saberse, reflexive which goes mostly for things you know by heart. So, in Spanish the question "Do you know how to get there?" has two possibilities: ¿Te sabes el camino para llegar allí? ¿Sabes cómo llegar allí?

My understanding is that the difference is on experience, so, if you know that the other chap has done the way as a passenger or something, you can use the first implying he has gone through it and you question whether he remembers it or not. The second can be liberally translated as "did you look up the way?" In a more general context, just if he knows any way to get there.

All that said, I would be the first to admit that the subtle differences may be omitted by native speakers and you will hear "Tenemos el know how", unfortunately

January 22, 2013

michisjourdi

Gracias for the explanation!

January 25, 2013

rogduo

Thanks for the fantastic explanation. That is the most detail I´ve ever seen on the sometimes fine line between between saber and saber cómo and sí que saber, as well as saber vs conocer. There are plenty examples published in the world when it is obvious that only saber or only conocer would fit, but not enough on the subtlties. I´m going to copy this awesome explanation onto my evernote database, and maybe share it elsewhere with some friends if you don´t mind Muchísimas gracias por su explicación y paciencia.

September 25, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

You're welcome! glad that it's useful :). Obviously you can copy, print (not many copies... not environmentally friendly) and use it freely. You can even credit it to a random guy in internet so nobody gets hurt ;)

September 26, 2013

AmmarTaraw

Gracias amigo por toda la informacion. Muy util :)

December 9, 2013

MrHazard

Increíble..Estupenda! Gracias!

October 24, 2014

terapeuta16

Saber + infinitive means "know how to" do something

January 27, 2017

ComicOzzie

I originally wrote "you know how to write" and then deleted it because "como" is not in the sentence. :(

April 15, 2013

dkat

Me as well. 'You know to write' is a legitimate sentence (as in a mother telling her child in a indirect way to send a thank you note).

June 23, 2015

jwtmarcotte

This was my thought, as well.

February 1, 2016

holly.k.ma

How would someone say " you know to write, otherwise your mother will worry. "

May 5, 2014

Kyle_Frank

"You know to write" isn't correct. Why?

September 27, 2016

patrick-not-star

Probably just Duolingo's fault.

November 5, 2017

MauroQuil

Those items that make me think Duolingo wants to train us so we can replace google translator.

August 28, 2013

michisjourdi

Duolingo is preparing us for world domination.

October 27, 2013

JasonViehland

Why is it not "They know how to write"? I thought saben is the plural?

May 20, 2016

Bryan41154

"Ustedes" means "you all" and not "they"

May 5, 2018

IraAllen

Y'all know how to write.

March 7, 2017

horsy777

It also says that for: "mi padre sabe nadar", my father can swim is a correct translation

June 8, 2014

JeannineRN

That makes me want to report it 201507

July 18, 2015

Tomk123

The pronunciation of "escribir" definitely ends with a sound that is represented in English by "sh". I tried it on Pons online dictionary which gives a choice of European Spanish or Mexican Spanish, presumably simular in other Latin American countries. The European Spanish does not have this sound, but the Mexican Spanish does. I know that Duolingo is largely there for Americans who want to talk to their neighbours, but is it possible to have the option of a Spanish voice for us Europeans? Also, I understood that Spanish, unlike English or French, always has a one-to-one relationship between its sounds and letters. Is does not seem to be the case here.

October 1, 2014

amble2lingo

Try the the link below. I hear the "sh" sound most clearly from the guy from Spain. http://forvo.com/word/escribir/#es

July 20, 2015

Lambleader

A great discussion on why the word "how" was omitted from this sentence, but the words: "when," or "why," could have fit the model equally well. To be found wrong for the lack of using "how" (when the context of the sentence is unknown) seems to be expecting a lot from beginning students. DL should consider reasonable alternatives under the circumstances or indicate in some form that "how" is the preferred choice.

December 11, 2014

JeannineRN

a second reason to report it 201507

July 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why "She can read" is correct for "Ella sabe leer", but "You can write." is not correct for "Ustedes saben escribir." ? It's a double standard.

    June 27, 2015

kai7

    I wrote 'They know how to write' how is this wong for ustedes

    July 23, 2015

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas." However, "ustedes," "ellos," and "ellas" share the same conjugated verb form .http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/saber

    July 23, 2015

brendonsmith

    I believe usted and ustedes is not just you formal. It can be they formal as well. If your talking about a group of seniors etc its ustedes.

    September 30, 2017

amble2lingo

    Sorry, brendan, you are wrong. "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (also informal everywhere except in Spain) and nothing else! It NEVER means "they."
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ustedes
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ellos

    "Ellos" and "ellas" are neither formal nor informal. Same with the subject pronouns "yo, él, ella," and "nosotros/as." Only the four "you"s in Spanish are designated as formal (usted, ustedes) or informal (tú, vosotros/as or ustedes).

    October 3, 2017

F10W3Rr1ng

    They really need to use 'you all' or in the case of a question 'all of you' for 'ustedes' instead of just 'you' because it can be a little confusing for some people since 'ustedes' is plural and English does not have a strict plural form of 'you'.

    May 30, 2016

carlhanes

    I said "they know how to write" & was wrong per Duolingo. They want me to say "you". Why? Usted is 3rd person singular, Ustedes is 3rd person plural. Also Duolingo uses "saben" in their answer, which is also 3rd person plural. So, why am I wrong?

    August 17, 2016

Fantasma_Negro82

    Shouldn't this be "Uds pueden como escribir"

    July 6, 2017

michisjourdi

    No. In Spanish it's more like, "I know (implied how) to write." Or "You know (implied how) to write."

    Ustedes (Plural you) saben (know) + (implied how) escriber (to write).

    Does that help?

    July 7, 2017

irmacelia

    why can't I say "you know writing", as in reading writing and arithmetic?

    May 11, 2014

Ezattack123

    why is it you know how to write and not they know how to write? because wouldn't it be they know how to write since ustedes is plural?

    June 20, 2014

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas."

    May 26, 2015

t.winkler

    "You know writing" should work too but was rejected. Any clues why? I'm no native speaker.

    December 20, 2014

Harry456443

    This is fundamental grammatical lesson: the English "can" + infinitive covers two distinct Spanish concepts of poder + infinitive (physically able to do something) and saber + infinitive (knowing how or possessing the skill to do something). The English "we can swim" translates as both "sabemos nadar" and "podemos nadar", but conversely "we know how to swim" in English implies that we might technically know how to swim, but lack the physical ability or practical knowledge to prevent ourselves from drowning...

    January 11, 2016

sax51

    i put they know how to write because it is formal, why is that not correct

    June 25, 2016

Jeepachu

    Because ustedes means "you (plural)", not "they".

    June 27, 2016

ConnieAust1

    The infinitive can be a gerund in English.

    July 22, 2016

1149719474

    there should be a question mark then.

    September 3, 2016

AndyJacobs1

    Saben surely is they

    September 26, 2016

rjcarmine

    'They' is the same as 'plural-you', I don't get why my answer "They know how to write" was marked as incorrect :+

    November 8, 2016

byegreg

    How do I know that it should have been "how" rather than "what"?

    January 31, 2017

creedanna

    They should also be acceptable because ustedes goes along with the conjugation of ellos which means they.

    March 4, 2017

Chymosine

    It would be accepted if "Ustedes" was not given, "Saben escribir" could be translated as either "you (all) know how to write" or "they know how to write". Ustedes shares the same conjugation rules as ellos/ellas but doesn't mean the same.

    June 15, 2017

eleanora454185

    My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

    April 25, 2017

DavidKasper_

    "You know how to write" not accepted

    May 5, 2017

Jay591500

    Why would "you all know to write" not work. But, in the right context that fragment would make sense: "you all know to write a note should you need something"

    May 29, 2017

Artistic-Baraa

    Why is "You know writing" wrong?

    June 29, 2017

jammylammy

    I don't see how this sentence would ever occur in a formal situation.

    August 9, 2017

becky711479

    So whats the words or how to and why isnt it use

    September 1, 2017

linda175613

    no commant

    September 4, 2017

linda175613

    should be ok

    September 4, 2017

tonkotsuLover

    How is the how implied?

    December 13, 2017

Linabuela

    "You all" is American. In Canada we just say "You" for plural or singular.

    June 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.