"Ustedessabenescribir."

Translation:You all know how to write.

5 years ago

96 Comments


bogeszka

"you can write" SHOULD BE ok.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That would be "Uds pueden escribir".

5 years ago

cfriesicke

I disagree.

Saber and poder may both translate to "can" in English. "Saber" is used if you refer to a particular skill that can be acquired (I can write, he can't read, she can swim). "Poder" ist used when referring to permission (can I open the window?) or when "being able to do sth" does not depend on skill acquisition but on other factors (i cannot come because i don't have time / money or because I am sick...)

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I disagree with the disagreer

Poder and Saber are different because you can have the knowledge on how to do something, but don't have the physical ability to do it. You may KNOW HOW to walk, but CAN'T walk because you're in a wheelchair or something.

3 years ago

lhmckown

"Can I open the window" isn't asking permission. It means "Am I able to open the window." Asking permission is "May I open the window." Didn't your momma never teach you nothing?

6 months ago

sobmar
sobmar

Agreed, especially, that in a different excercise with "saber" it is translated into "can"

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

"can + infinitive" can mean the same thing in English as "know how to + infinitive". For example, "Can you swim?" (i.e. do you know how to swim?), "At 4 years old, Sheila can already read and write". (i.e. she knows how to read and write)

4 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

I know how to swim well, but I can't (no practice/muscles anymore). :p

So, basically, we should just be cautious and use "how to" for saber even though "can" works in some of them. -sigh-

And, seriously, whatever "can"/"know how to" distinction you try to make for writing, can be made for other verbs. It can be done for 'read', where duolingo let us use "can" -_-

3 years ago

zumba7

I agree

3 years ago

garretttberg

i know right

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't see how the word how fits into this sentence?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It's not there.

As in English, there are some subtle differences in meaning in the different variations here.

If you want to say that they can write: Ustedes saben escribir (on the meaning of, they are literates)

If you want to say that they know how to write: Ustedes saben cómo escribir (meaning they just wrote some fantastic stuff and it's amazing)

The problem is that in every day language "cómo" is generally omitted and really the full sentence would be something like Ustedes sí que saben cómo escribir. In everyday language, when everybody is in context and knows the verb (the action) the sentence could be shortened up to "ustedes si que saben"

It is becoming more and more common in Spanish to use the English expression "know how", mostly because there are a lot of people who reckons they sound way cooler if they use English words, but also partly because they do not put the effort on the language.

In Spanish you have also the verb Conocer and conocimiento , and saber y "saber cómo". The former matches to the English to know, stripped. Meaning "in a conceptual level" i.e. I know this guy, I know Riemman theories, I know my people, ... Whilst Saber should be used more in the practical sense: I know how to clean the carburettor, I know how to get there and I know how management works.

Sure it is a thin line, but now we smear it because there is something more: Saberse, reflexive which goes mostly for things you know by heart. So, in Spanish the question "Do you know how to get there?" has two possibilities: ¿Te sabes el camino para llegar allí? ¿Sabes cómo llegar allí?

My understanding is that the difference is on experience, so, if you know that the other chap has done the way as a passenger or something, you can use the first implying he has gone through it and you question whether he remembers it or not. The second can be liberally translated as "did you look up the way?" In a more general context, just if he knows any way to get there.

All that said, I would be the first to admit that the subtle differences may be omitted by native speakers and you will hear "Tenemos el know how", unfortunately

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias for the explanation!

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

Thanks for the fantastic explanation. That is the most detail I´ve ever seen on the sometimes fine line between between saber and saber cómo and sí que saber, as well as saber vs conocer. There are plenty examples published in the world when it is obvious that only saber or only conocer would fit, but not enough on the subtlties. I´m going to copy this awesome explanation onto my evernote database, and maybe share it elsewhere with some friends if you don´t mind Muchísimas gracias por su explicación y paciencia.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

You're welcome! glad that it's useful :). Obviously you can copy, print (not many copies... not environmentally friendly) and use it freely. You can even credit it to a random guy in internet so nobody gets hurt ;)

5 years ago

AmmarTaraw

Gracias amigo por toda la informacion. Muy util :)

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Increíble..Estupenda! Gracias!

4 years ago

terapeuta16

Saber + infinitive means "know how to" do something

1 year ago

ComicOzzie

I originally wrote "you know how to write" and then deleted it because "como" is not in the sentence. :(

5 years ago

dkat
dkat

Me as well. 'You know to write' is a legitimate sentence (as in a mother telling her child in a indirect way to send a thank you note).

3 years ago

jwtmarcotte

This was my thought, as well.

2 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

How would someone say " you know to write, otherwise your mother will worry. "

4 years ago

Jeepachu

This isn't proper English? You should probably say something like "You know that you should write, otherwise your mother will worry"

Although I don't know how to translate that into Spanish!

3 years ago

Kyle_Frank

"You know to write" isn't correct. Why?

2 years ago

patrick-not-star

Probably just Duolingo's fault.

1 year ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Those items that make me think Duolingo wants to train us so we can replace google translator.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Duolingo is preparing us for world domination.

5 years ago

JasonViehland

Why is it not "They know how to write"? I thought saben is the plural?

2 years ago

Bryan41154

"Ustedes" means "you all" and not "they"

6 months ago

IraAllen

Y'all know how to write.

1 year ago

horsy777

It also says that for: "mi padre sabe nadar", my father can swim is a correct translation

4 years ago

JeannineRN

That makes me want to report it 201507

3 years ago

Tomk123

The pronunciation of "escribir" definitely ends with a sound that is represented in English by "sh". I tried it on Pons online dictionary which gives a choice of European Spanish or Mexican Spanish, presumably simular in other Latin American countries. The European Spanish does not have this sound, but the Mexican Spanish does. I know that Duolingo is largely there for Americans who want to talk to their neighbours, but is it possible to have the option of a Spanish voice for us Europeans? Also, I understood that Spanish, unlike English or French, always has a one-to-one relationship between its sounds and letters. Is does not seem to be the case here.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Try the the link below. I hear the "sh" sound most clearly from the guy from Spain. http://forvo.com/word/escribir/#es

3 years ago

GeraldHinson

A great discussion on why the word "how" was omitted from this sentence, but the words: "when," or "why," could have fit the model equally well. To be found wrong for the lack of using "how" (when the context of the sentence is unknown) seems to be expecting a lot from beginning students. DL should consider reasonable alternatives under the circumstances or indicate in some form that "how" is the preferred choice.

3 years ago

JeannineRN

a second reason to report it 201507

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why "She can read" is correct for "Ella sabe leer", but "You can write." is not correct for "Ustedes saben escribir." ? It's a double standard.

    3 years ago

kai7

    I wrote 'They know how to write' how is this wong for ustedes

    3 years ago

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas." However, "ustedes," "ellos," and "ellas" share the same conjugated verb form .http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/saber

    3 years ago

brendonsmith

    I believe usted and ustedes is not just you formal. It can be they formal as well. If your talking about a group of seniors etc its ustedes.

    1 year ago

amble2lingo

    Sorry, brendan, you are wrong. "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (also informal everywhere except in Spain) and nothing else! It NEVER means "they."
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ustedes
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ellos

    "Ellos" and "ellas" are neither formal nor informal. Same with the subject pronouns "yo, él, ella," and "nosotros/as." Only the four "you"s in Spanish are designated as formal (usted, ustedes) or informal (tú, vosotros/as or ustedes).

    1 year ago

F10W3Rr1ng

    They really need to use 'you all' or in the case of a question 'all of you' for 'ustedes' instead of just 'you' because it can be a little confusing for some people since 'ustedes' is plural and English does not have a strict plural form of 'you'.

    2 years ago

carlhanes

    I said "they know how to write" & was wrong per Duolingo. They want me to say "you". Why? Usted is 3rd person singular, Ustedes is 3rd person plural. Also Duolingo uses "saben" in their answer, which is also 3rd person plural. So, why am I wrong?

    2 years ago

Fantasma_Negro82

    Shouldn't this be "Uds pueden como escribir"

    1 year ago

michisjourdi
    michisjourdi

    No. In Spanish it's more like, "I know (implied how) to write." Or "You know (implied how) to write."

    Ustedes (Plural you) saben (know) + (implied how) escriber (to write).

    Does that help?

    1 year ago

irmacelia

    why can't I say "you know writing", as in reading writing and arithmetic?

    4 years ago

Ezattack123

    why is it you know how to write and not they know how to write? because wouldn't it be they know how to write since ustedes is plural?

    4 years ago

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas."

    3 years ago

t.winkler
    t.winkler

    "You know writing" should work too but was rejected. Any clues why? I'm no native speaker.

    3 years ago

Harry456443

    This is fundamental grammatical lesson: the English "can" + infinitive covers two distinct Spanish concepts of poder + infinitive (physically able to do something) and saber + infinitive (knowing how or possessing the skill to do something). The English "we can swim" translates as both "sabemos nadar" and "podemos nadar", but conversely "we know how to swim" in English implies that we might technically know how to swim, but lack the physical ability or practical knowledge to prevent ourselves from drowning...

    2 years ago

sax51

    i put they know how to write because it is formal, why is that not correct

    2 years ago

Jeepachu

    Because ustedes means "you (plural)", not "they".

    2 years ago

ConnieAust1

    The infinitive can be a gerund in English.

    2 years ago

1149719474

    there should be a question mark then.

    2 years ago

AndyJacobs1

    Saben surely is they

    2 years ago

rrrosie

    'They' is the same as 'plural-you', I don't get why my answer "They know how to write" was marked as incorrect :+

    2 years ago

byegreg

    How do I know that it should have been "how" rather than "what"?

    1 year ago

creedanna

    They should also be acceptable because ustedes goes along with the conjugation of ellos which means they.

    1 year ago

Chymosine

    It would be accepted if "Ustedes" was not given, "Saben escribir" could be translated as either "you (all) know how to write" or "they know how to write". Ustedes shares the same conjugation rules as ellos/ellas but doesn't mean the same.

    1 year ago

eleanora454185

    My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

    1 year ago

DavidKasper_

    "You know how to write" not accepted

    1 year ago

Jay591500

    Why would "you all know to write" not work. But, in the right context that fragment would make sense: "you all know to write a note should you need something"

    1 year ago

Artistic-Baraa

    Why is "You know writing" wrong?

    1 year ago

jammylammy

    I don't see how this sentence would ever occur in a formal situation.

    1 year ago

becky711479

    So whats the words or how to and why isnt it use

    1 year ago

linda175613

    no commant

    1 year ago

linda175613

    should be ok

    1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

    How is the how implied?

    11 months ago

linsumcd

    "You all" is American. In Canada we just say "You" for plural or singular.

    4 months ago

JLopez1856

    That is incorrect. Saber is to know/know how. It does not mean can/to be able too. Poder means to be able to/can (& it also means power).

    4 years ago

jabramsohn
    jabramsohn

    Unfortunately, in this case you are incorrect. In English, "can + infinitive" can mean the same thing as "know how to + infinitive". For example, "Can you swim?" (=do you know how to swim?), "At 4 years old, Sheila can already read and write" (=Sheila knows how to read and write).

    "Can" is not a simple word, and it shouldn't surprise us that it can be translated in many different ways.

    4 years ago

Artistic-Baraa

    Ok thanks for the clarification

    1 year ago

Amit.erez

    You know to write should be ok also. It is frustrating How thid software is not consistent. Sometimes very little changes with no clear semantic differences are rejected, and sometimes if the answer is strict it is rejected

    4 years ago

jabramsohn
    jabramsohn

    "You know to write" just isn't good English. You can say "you can write" or "you know how to write", but "you know to write" is ungrammatical.

    4 years ago

JeannineRN

    I disagree jabramsohn. If a friend is moving away (well pre-Skype), i'd say, "you know to write....I will too".

    3 years ago

dennie54
    dennie54

    It is not incorrect English. It just depends on the context.

    1 year ago

PaulTsirou
    PaulTsirou

    Know writing and how to write is the same

    4 years ago

kristinbunch

    Saben que escribir

    3 years ago

kristinbunch

    Gracias todos

    3 years ago

Fallstaff

    Didn't accept "you understand how to write". To me that's the same thing.

    3 years ago

JA_Khan
    JA_Khan

    Just for a change, I tried " you know writing" and presto! DL promptly marked me incorrect!! That only confirms my suspicion about the alternative translation " She knows reading" for "Ella sabe leer" running a huge risk of absolute disqualification! Strange are the ways of DL. Wow, I love this DUALITY!!!

    3 years ago

ManuKro

    Why is "do you know how to write" not accepted? Is that bad english or is something else the matter with that answer?

    3 years ago

amble2lingo

    Because your sentence is a question and Duo's is not.

    3 years ago

MarilenaFa3

    Ustedes= they / they know how to write = you know how to write

    3 years ago

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas."

    3 years ago

puiu1941

    You an write is exactly what it is in Spanish

    3 years ago

skipsneen

    To me it reads: "they can write" because saben is plural. See a conjugation table on saber. I've seen a few issues like this on duolingo.

    3 years ago

JeannineRN

    Saben would apply to "you all" and "they", one would only know which by a specifying noun or pronoun. 201507

    3 years ago

andreamccraley

    hate hate hate hate hate hate

    3 years ago

mujeranciana

    Umm, after reading muchos libros written in Spanish, my feeling is that this would translate "know how to write" only if "como" were included; otherwise it would be "know writing". i.e., You know writing as oppsed to You know how to write. Is that too subtle, or really wrong?

    2 years ago

LNbird4

    From what I've been taught, you don't need "cómo." The "how" is often implied when using conjugations of "saber" before an infinitive. The meaning of "saber" changes slightly in different contexts. I find it helpful to mentally associate that aspect of "saber" with verbs that imply prepositions, like "buscar," which means "to look for." You don't have to worry about adding another word to mean "for" like we do in English; it's implied in the verb in certain contexts. You can see that illustrated by another translation of "buscar": "to seek." In English, "to look for" and "to seek" are synonymous, and you could think of "to seek" as implying "for" in its meaning.

    1 year ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.