Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes saben escribir."

Translation:You all know how to write.

5 years ago

66 Comments


bogeszka

"you can write" SHOULD BE ok.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That would be "Uds pueden escribir".

5 years ago

cfriesicke

I disagree.

Saber and poder may both translate to "can" in English. "Saber" is used if you refer to a particular skill that can be acquired (I can write, he can't read, she can swim). "Poder" ist used when referring to permission (can I open the window?) or when "being able to do sth" does not depend on skill acquisition but on other factors (i cannot come because i don't have time / money or because I am sick...)

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I disagree with the disagreer

Poder and Saber are different because you can have the knowledge on how to do something, but don't have the physical ability to do it. You may KNOW HOW to walk, but CAN'T walk because you're in a wheelchair or something.

3 years ago

lhmckown

"Can I open the window" isn't asking permission. It means "Am I able to open the window." Asking permission is "May I open the window." Didn't your momma never teach you nothing?

4 months ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

"can + infinitive" can mean the same thing in English as "know how to + infinitive". For example, "Can you swim?" (i.e. do you know how to swim?), "At 4 years old, Sheila can already read and write". (i.e. she knows how to read and write)

4 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

I know how to swim well, but I can't (no practice/muscles anymore). :p

So, basically, we should just be cautious and use "how to" for saber even though "can" works in some of them. -sigh-

And, seriously, whatever "can"/"know how to" distinction you try to make for writing, can be made for other verbs. It can be done for 'read', where duolingo let us use "can" -_-

3 years ago

zumba7

I agree

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't see how the word how fits into this sentence?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It's not there.

As in English, there are some subtle differences in meaning in the different variations here.

If you want to say that they can write: Ustedes saben escribir (on the meaning of, they are literates)

If you want to say that they know how to write: Ustedes saben cómo escribir (meaning they just wrote some fantastic stuff and it's amazing)

The problem is that in every day language "cómo" is generally omitted and really the full sentence would be something like Ustedes sí que saben cómo escribir. In everyday language, when everybody is in context and knows the verb (the action) the sentence could be shortened up to "ustedes si que saben"

It is becoming more and more common in Spanish to use the English expression "know how", mostly because there are a lot of people who reckons they sound way cooler if they use English words, but also partly because they do not put the effort on the language.

In Spanish you have also the verb Conocer and conocimiento , and saber y "saber cómo". The former matches to the English to know, stripped. Meaning "in a conceptual level" i.e. I know this guy, I know Riemman theories, I know my people, ... Whilst Saber should be used more in the practical sense: I know how to clean the carburettor, I know how to get there and I know how management works.

Sure it is a thin line, but now we smear it because there is something more: Saberse, reflexive which goes mostly for things you know by heart. So, in Spanish the question "Do you know how to get there?" has two possibilities: ¿Te sabes el camino para llegar allí? ¿Sabes cómo llegar allí?

My understanding is that the difference is on experience, so, if you know that the other chap has done the way as a passenger or something, you can use the first implying he has gone through it and you question whether he remembers it or not. The second can be liberally translated as "did you look up the way?" In a more general context, just if he knows any way to get there.

All that said, I would be the first to admit that the subtle differences may be omitted by native speakers and you will hear "Tenemos el know how", unfortunately

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias for the explanation!

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

Thanks for the fantastic explanation. That is the most detail I´ve ever seen on the sometimes fine line between between saber and saber cómo and sí que saber, as well as saber vs conocer. There are plenty examples published in the world when it is obvious that only saber or only conocer would fit, but not enough on the subtlties. I´m going to copy this awesome explanation onto my evernote database, and maybe share it elsewhere with some friends if you don´t mind Muchísimas gracias por su explicación y paciencia.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

You're welcome! glad that it's useful :). Obviously you can copy, print (not many copies... not environmentally friendly) and use it freely. You can even credit it to a random guy in internet so nobody gets hurt ;)

4 years ago

AmmarTaraw

Gracias amigo por toda la informacion. Muy util :)

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Increíble..Estupenda! Gracias!

3 years ago

terapeuta16

Saber + infinitive means "know how to" do something

1 year ago

ComicOzzie

I originally wrote "you know how to write" and then deleted it because "como" is not in the sentence. :(

5 years ago

dkat
dkat

Me as well. 'You know to write' is a legitimate sentence (as in a mother telling her child in a indirect way to send a thank you note).

3 years ago

jwtmarcotte

This was my thought, as well.

2 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

How would someone say " you know to write, otherwise your mother will worry. "

4 years ago

Kyle_Frank

"You know to write" isn't correct. Why?

1 year ago

patrick-not-star

Probably just Duolingo's fault.

10 months ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Those items that make me think Duolingo wants to train us so we can replace google translator.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Duolingo is preparing us for world domination.

4 years ago

JasonViehland

Why is it not "They know how to write"? I thought saben is the plural?

2 years ago

Bryan41154

"Ustedes" means "you all" and not "they"

4 months ago

IraAllen

Y'all know how to write.

1 year ago

horsy777

It also says that for: "mi padre sabe nadar", my father can swim is a correct translation

4 years ago

JeannineRN

That makes me want to report it 201507

3 years ago

Tomk123

The pronunciation of "escribir" definitely ends with a sound that is represented in English by "sh". I tried it on Pons online dictionary which gives a choice of European Spanish or Mexican Spanish, presumably simular in other Latin American countries. The European Spanish does not have this sound, but the Mexican Spanish does. I know that Duolingo is largely there for Americans who want to talk to their neighbours, but is it possible to have the option of a Spanish voice for us Europeans? Also, I understood that Spanish, unlike English or French, always has a one-to-one relationship between its sounds and letters. Is does not seem to be the case here.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Try the the link below. I hear the "sh" sound most clearly from the guy from Spain. http://forvo.com/word/escribir/#es

3 years ago

GeraldHinson

A great discussion on why the word "how" was omitted from this sentence, but the words: "when," or "why," could have fit the model equally well. To be found wrong for the lack of using "how" (when the context of the sentence is unknown) seems to be expecting a lot from beginning students. DL should consider reasonable alternatives under the circumstances or indicate in some form that "how" is the preferred choice.

3 years ago

JeannineRN

a second reason to report it 201507

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why "She can read" is correct for "Ella sabe leer", but "You can write." is not correct for "Ustedes saben escribir." ? It's a double standard.

    EditDelete3 years ago

kai7

    I wrote 'They know how to write' how is this wong for ustedes

    3 years ago

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas." However, "ustedes," "ellos," and "ellas" share the same conjugated verb form .http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/saber

    3 years ago

brendonsmith

    I believe usted and ustedes is not just you formal. It can be they formal as well. If your talking about a group of seniors etc its ustedes.

    11 months ago

amble2lingo

    Sorry, brendan, you are wrong. "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (also informal everywhere except in Spain) and nothing else! It NEVER means "they."
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ustedes
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ellos

    "Ellos" and "ellas" are neither formal nor informal. Same with the subject pronouns "yo, él, ella," and "nosotros/as." Only the four "you"s in Spanish are designated as formal (usted, ustedes) or informal (tú, vosotros/as or ustedes).

    11 months ago

F10W3Rr1ng

    They really need to use 'you all' or in the case of a question 'all of you' for 'ustedes' instead of just 'you' because it can be a little confusing for some people since 'ustedes' is plural and English does not have a strict plural form of 'you'.

    2 years ago

carlhanes

    I said "they know how to write" & was wrong per Duolingo. They want me to say "you". Why? Usted is 3rd person singular, Ustedes is 3rd person plural. Also Duolingo uses "saben" in their answer, which is also 3rd person plural. So, why am I wrong?

    2 years ago

Fantasma_Negro82

    Shouldn't this be "Uds pueden como escribir"

    1 year ago

michisjourdi
    michisjourdi

    No. In Spanish it's more like, "I know (implied how) to write." Or "You know (implied how) to write."

    Ustedes (Plural you) saben (know) + (implied how) escriber (to write).

    Does that help?

    1 year ago

irmacelia

    why can't I say "you know writing", as in reading writing and arithmetic?

    4 years ago

Ezattack123

    why is it you know how to write and not they know how to write? because wouldn't it be they know how to write since ustedes is plural?

    4 years ago

amble2lingo

    "Ustedes" is the formal plural "you" (you all). That's why it translates to "you." "They" would be "ellos" or "ellas."

    3 years ago

t.winkler
    t.winkler

    "You know writing" should work too but was rejected. Any clues why? I'm no native speaker.

    3 years ago

Harry456443

    This is fundamental grammatical lesson: the English "can" + infinitive covers two distinct Spanish concepts of poder + infinitive (physically able to do something) and saber + infinitive (knowing how or possessing the skill to do something). The English "we can swim" translates as both "sabemos nadar" and "podemos nadar", but conversely "we know how to swim" in English implies that we might technically know how to swim, but lack the physical ability or practical knowledge to prevent ourselves from drowning...

    2 years ago

sax51

    i put they know how to write because it is formal, why is that not correct

    2 years ago

Jeepachu
    Jeepachu

    Because ustedes means "you (plural)", not "they".

    2 years ago

ConnieAust1

    The infinitive can be a gerund in English.

    2 years ago

1149719474

    there should be a question mark then.

    2 years ago

AndyJacobs1

    Saben surely is they

    1 year ago

rrrosie

    'They' is the same as 'plural-you', I don't get why my answer "They know how to write" was marked as incorrect :+

    1 year ago

byegreg

    How do I know that it should have been "how" rather than "what"?

    1 year ago

creedanna

    They should also be acceptable because ustedes goes along with the conjugation of ellos which means they.

    1 year ago

Chymosine

    It would be accepted if "Ustedes" was not given, "Saben escribir" could be translated as either "you (all) know how to write" or "they know how to write". Ustedes shares the same conjugation rules as ellos/ellas but doesn't mean the same.

    1 year ago

eleanora454185

    My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

    1 year ago

DavidKasper_

    "You know how to write" not accepted

    1 year ago

Jay591500

    Why would "you all know to write" not work. But, in the right context that fragment would make sense: "you all know to write a note should you need something"

    1 year ago

Artistic-Baraa

    Why is "You know writing" wrong?

    1 year ago

jammylammy

    I don't see how this sentence would ever occur in a formal situation.

    1 year ago

becky711479

    So whats the words or how to and why isnt it use

    1 year ago

linda175613

    no commant

    1 year ago

linda175613

    should be ok

    1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

    How is the how implied?

    9 months ago

linsumcd

    "You all" is American. In Canada we just say "You" for plural or singular.

    2 months ago