1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He likes you."

"He likes you."

Translation:Mae o'n licio chdi.

April 7, 2016

18 Comments


CobaltOakTree

I'm sensing I'm going to be mixing up North and South words in the same sentences... :P Do Welsh people ever mix words like that or do they stick to their regional dialects only?


Nia735433

Depends. Kids who go through Welsh medium education but don't grow up in Welsh speaking homes (or grow up in homes where the parents can speak Welsh, but don't) are likely to because they'll learn lots of different words from their various teachers. Those who are first-language Welsh probably don't.


CobaltOakTree

Interesting! Well, as long as they are tolerant of foreigners's mixing the words... D: Thanks!


OwainLlyfr

They are - and the fact that you try speaking Welsh as a foreigner is welcomed warmly (even when you make mistakes every now and then). Mixing dialects is ok as a starter, at least - though they might point out that a word you used was s/n and say the word they normally use themselves. I heard a few choir friends speaking Welsh in the south and surprised them by saying "dw i'n deall", and they were much impressed and then told me that I had used the northern version and that they said "rwi'n dall". All very friendly - so do try speaking when you get a chance! :-D


ipw133

I agree completely. All foreign language speakers live to see visitors trying. Although my experience of Spain is a little patchy on that front.


Nia735433

I can't speak for every Welsh person ever (especially since my Welsh is really not that great anymore) but I would expect that people would be nice about that :)


samcrawford

is Mae e'n dy hoffi di also correct?


EllisVaughan

Yes, please report any correct sentences.


Willowfae

Why is it chdi rather than chi?


mizinamo

chdi is a colloquial variant of ti that you may hear in the north.


CivisRomanus

Mae e'n hoffi ti / Mae e'n hoffi chi were not accepted.
How do South Walians say this? :-)


ibisc

Those are both valid answers and both are in the course database.

All over Wales you will find both hoffi and licio being used.


Jolyon6

The North Welsh equivalent of ''ti'' is ''chdi'', so is ''you are'' conjugated as ''wyt chdi'' or ''dych chdi''?


mizinamo

You can't use chdi in every position.

I don't know the rules, but I don't think you can use it as a subject of bod like that in the present tense. You'd have to use (wyt) ti?

But with the conditional, for example, you might hear tasa chdi or tasech chdi.


OwainLlyfr

I don't know the rules either, but I've mainly encountered the 'chdi' form when it is an object (with you - "efo chdi", I like you - "dw i'n hoffi chdi", to you - "i chdi").


ipw133

Delighted....I'm old school so I used 'hoffi' and it was accepted. I am sure that were you to use either they would be understood, whether they use licio normally or not.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.