"a loud film"

Translation:громкий фильм

April 7, 2016

14 Comments


engendroman

Is film masculine?

April 7, 2016

person243

As you can see from the ending of the adjective, it is. Also it ends in a consonant that is a pretty certain sign. Otherwise there are websites for such questions. Just google "фильм" if you like.

April 7, 2016

Theron126

Or search for it on Wiktionary.

April 7, 2016

Naymeo

There is nothing wrong with asking that question here.

October 1, 2018

Kolosov_1973

There is the form "фильма" (Nominativ, femininum) in colloquiall language.

December 18, 2016

Finocchietto

What is the difference between громкий and шумный ?

October 5, 2017

mortificator

loud vs noisy

May 14, 2019

ImaC488205

Кто смотрит фильм.

February 25, 2019

BigPapaDilly

Why this word order (instead of vice versa)?

June 15, 2017

Theron126

Russian typically puts the adjective before the noun.

June 15, 2017

dandelosidiomas

If the noun came first it would he like saying "film is loud", instead of "a loud film"

December 20, 2017

ArkadiKl

May be it is шумная плёнка или оболочка, а?

November 22, 2018

Berto29441

A loud film? What does it mean?

February 28, 2019

mortificator

Perharps that is action.

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.