1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "It is possibly an elephant."

"It is possibly an elephant."

Terjemahan:Itu mungkin seekor gajah.

April 7, 2016

4 Komentar


RirisRismawati

apa perbedaan possibly dan may be?


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe = mungkin.
Possibly = mungkin.

Tetapi, dalam Bahasa Inggris, mereka tidak sama:
http://www.phrasemix.com/answers/what-are-the-differences-between-maybe-perhaps-possibly-and


Indra433231

Possibly= adverb May be = modal


PERCE_NEIGE

"May" = modal, but "Maybe" = adverb.

He may be president = use of the modal.
He is maybe the president = use of the adverb.

Learn English in just 5 minutes a day. For free.