1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "My mother goes into her hous…

"My mother goes into her house."

Übersetzung:Meine Mutter geht in ihr Haus.

January 11, 2014

6 Kommentare


timrosset

Warum ist Mama nicht richtig?


yaliyev

I thought it should be

meine Mutter geht in ihrem Haus

Haus is in dative isn't it?


judithsimone

no, it's an accusative. "in" is a two-way preposition, and can be followed by either accusative or dative, it depends on whether you are talking about a motion (accusative) or a location (dative).

Meine Mutter geht in ihr Haus (motion) - My mother goes into her house

Meine Mutter ist in ihrem Haus (location) - My mother is in her house.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


ViktorStro

No, the key word is into. Akkusativ - wohin?


Helga756090

Trotz richtiger Schreibung, falsch anerkannt


huanbeidl1488

Fast one is inaudible.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.