1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sieben ist nichts."

"Sieben ist nichts."

Translation:Seven is nothing.

January 22, 2013

11 Comments


olimo

Is this some expression or just a phrase without a context?


almondhoney

It could be used in real conversation. For example:

Person 1: I had seven beers last night.

Person 2: Seven is nothing! I had fourteen.


robl326

That makes so much more sense.


tholenst2

Just a phrase without context.


pegamush

why isn't "nichts" capitalized, isn't it a noun in this case? or are there any situation where nichts/Keine are capitalized? english is not my mother tongue so all this is quite an effort for me!!


Santi_Minstrel

To be capitalized, it would have to be something of the sort of "the nothingness". Just to qualify seven as nothing, capitalizing does not apply.


4of92000

No, I think it's an adjective, sort of like "lemons are yellow."


StephanieM97947

I noticed v turned into b


silverintosteel

I thought it was 'Sieben isst nichts' also and was a confusing one they threw in. I thought it was a reference to the joke about six being afraid of seven...


stevenhubbard

...weil sieben neun a├čen? Haha, but not sure the joke translates! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.