"Sieben ist nichts."

Translation:Seven is nothing.

1/22/2013, 9:44:33 AM

11 Comments


olimo

Is this some expression or just a phrase without a context?

1/22/2013, 9:44:34 AM

almondhoney

It could be used in real conversation. For example:

Person 1: I had seven beers last night.

Person 2: Seven is nothing! I had fourteen.

2/16/2013, 9:34:28 PM

robl326

That makes so much more sense.

6/4/2013, 12:48:51 AM

tholenst2

Just a phrase without context.

1/22/2013, 1:52:34 PM

pegamush

why isn't "nichts" capitalized, isn't it a noun in this case? or are there any situation where nichts/Keine are capitalized? english is not my mother tongue so all this is quite an effort for me!!

3/19/2013, 10:43:58 AM

Santi_Minstrel

To be capitalized, it would have to be something of the sort of "the nothingness". Just to qualify seven as nothing, capitalizing does not apply.

4/22/2013, 3:48:00 PM

4of92000

No, I think it's an adjective, sort of like "lemons are yellow."

3/28/2013, 4:51:50 PM

StephanieM97947

I noticed v turned into b

12/20/2013, 10:00:50 PM

silverintosteel

I thought it was 'Sieben isst nichts' also and was a confusing one they threw in. I thought it was a reference to the joke about six being afraid of seven...

3/5/2014, 1:20:41 PM

stevenhubbard

...weil sieben neun a├čen? Haha, but not sure the joke translates! :)

3/11/2014, 5:16:58 PM

silverintosteel

That's the one :D

3/11/2014, 5:30:43 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.