"Das zu Hause"

Übersetzung:The home

Vor 4 Jahren

2 Kommentare


PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

"zu Hause" is a noun and it even has a definite article!? Is there any error?

Vor 4 Jahren

judithsimone

It's an error.

the home - "Das Zuhause" (noun) is one word, capital "Z"

at home - "zu Hause"/"zuhause" (adverb) can be either one or two words, if it's spelled as two words, you need a capital H (no difference in how or when you use them)

http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/-i-zu-hause--i--oder--i-zuhause--i- http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zuhause http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/zu_Hause

Vor 4 Jahren
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.