"Kwiecień jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:April is a month of the year.

April 7, 2016

4 Comments


Schmoople

How are we supposed to get "the month of the year" from a literal translation of "month year"?

April 7, 2016

immery

Two nouns second in genitive - the second noun is usually "of year" or "year's. "

Deciding if it should be "year's month" or "month of the year" is one that makes sense in English.

April 7, 2016

mixkes

Well, this was really a trap, because in Czech Květen means may.. well, it's not necessary always the same, of course :)

August 20, 2016

Glutexo

There are many other false friends among Slavic languages. See Croatian months for example.

January 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.